Features Director

Spanish translation: director editorial/de artículos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Features Director
Spanish translation:director editorial/de artículos
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

07:52 Jun 28, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: Features Director
I'm talking about a person who supposedly writes on Women's Health magazine. She's referred to as "Features Director" but she obviouly is not the director of the magazine. I would need and equivalent in Spanish.
Thanks in advance.
micerina
director editorial/de artículos
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1director editorial/de artículos
nahuelhuapi
3 +1director de artículos de portada / especiales
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3director/a de enfoques
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
features director
director/a de enfoques


Explanation:
Así decimos "features" en Argentina. No sé cuál es tu audiencia...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features director
director editorial/de artículos


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Marina56! ¡Feliz domingo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features director
director de artículos de portada / especiales


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok, también
2 hrs
  -> Gracias , Marina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search