all battleground states

Spanish translation: estados decisivos

17:36 Oct 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: all battleground states
The Center for Independent Media, with funding from a variety of donors and foundations, operates a network of nonprofit, liberal-leaning political news Web sites in the capitals of Colorado, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, and New Mexico, all battleground states during the 2008 presidential election.

Center for Independent Media (Centro para los Medios de Comunicación Independientes), con fondos de una variedad de donantes y fundaciones, opera una red de sitios web sin fines de lucro que proporciona noticias políticas con tendencia política liberal en las capitales de Colorado, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota y Nuevo México, todos estos estados fueron el campo de batalla durante las elecciones presidenciales del 2008.
traductortra (X)
Spanish translation:estados decisivos
Explanation:
http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=1720739
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estados clave/donde la victoria estuvo más reñida
Pilar Faneite
4estados cambiantes
nahuelhuapi
3todos ellos Estados objetivo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1estados decisivos
Cecilia Gowar
Summary of reference entries provided
De wikipedia
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Otro:
nahuelhuapi

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados cambiantes


Explanation:
Ver. ref. aparte. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estados decisivos


Explanation:
http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=1720739

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Larrazabal: EL hecho de que sean cambiantes los convierte en decisivos pero también podrían ser cambiantes y no decisivos.
5 hrs
  -> Son decisivos porque pueden inclinar la balanza. No entiendo la explicación para tu "disagree", podrías aclararla?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados clave/donde la victoria estuvo más reñida


Explanation:
Dos opciones muy distintas, por si te encaja alguna. Saludos.

Pilar Faneite
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todos ellos Estados objetivo


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo según contexto. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: De wikipedia

Reference information:
Swing state
A swing state (also, battleground state) in United States presidential politics is a state in which no candidate has overwhelming support, meaning that any of the major candidates have a reasonable chance of winning the state's electoral college votes. Such states are targets of both major political parties in presidential elections, since winning these states is the best opportunity for a party to gain votes. Non-swing states are sometimes called safe states, because one candidate has strong enough support that they can safely assume they will win the state's votes.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swing_state
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Otro:

Reference information:
La importancia de los swing states

Los swing states (estados cambiantes), llamados también battleground states (estados de campo de batalla) o purple states (estado púrpura – por el color resultante de la mezcla del azul demócrata y el rojo republicano) son aquellos estados donde la victoria es tan ajustada que el ganador lo suele ser por unos pocos miles de votos lo que implica que, a fin de cuentas, lo podría haber sido su rival también

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Fernando Larrazabal: correcto
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Fernando! ¡Un saludo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search