as can be seen by

Spanish translation: como lo demuestra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as can be seen by
Spanish translation:como lo demuestra
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

23:56 Oct 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: as can be seen by
The quality of news reporting by most of the national, regional, and local startups is generally comparable to, and sometimes better than, that of newspapers, as can be seen by their collaboration with traditional newspapers on some stories.

La calidad del reportaje de noticias que realiza la mayoría de las nuevas empresas nacionales, regionales y locales suele ser equiparable, y en ocasiones mejor que la cobertura que proveen los periódicos, como puede verse por su colaboración con los periódicos tradicionales en algunos reportajes.
traductortra (X)
como lo demuestra
Explanation:
"su colaboración con" o "el hecho de que colaboren con"
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1como lo demuestra
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1como se puede apreciar a través de/en/mediante
Spring Moon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como se puede apreciar a través de/en/mediante


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Spring Moon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Larrazabal: ¡atención: los signos de puntuación están en lugares erróneos!
46 mins

agree  Jorge Merino
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como lo demuestra


Explanation:
"su colaboración con" o "el hecho de que colaboren con"

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Ripoll
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Juan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search