We are not advocating or discouraging

Spanish translation: no recomendamos ni desaconsejamos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are not advocating or discouraging
Spanish translation:no recomendamos ni desaconsejamos
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

04:42 Oct 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: We are not advocating or discouraging
Hola, cómo podría decirse esto sin que suene raro en español, gracias.

We are not advocating or discouraging specific ways for news organizations to seek payment for digital content.
traductortra (X)
no recomendamos ni desaconsejamos
Explanation:
ningún método en particular...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no recomendamos ni desaconsejamos
Cecilia Gowar
3No estamos a favor ni en contra...
Aradai Pardo Martínez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are not advocating or discouraging
no recomendamos ni desaconsejamos


Explanation:
ningún método en particular...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta pero para decir ningún método no diría, en ese caso, any form?

Asker: No recomendamos o desaconsejamos formas específicas para que las organizaciones noticiosas busquen una remuneración por los contenidos digitales.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: ni desalentamos, una opción
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mariana!

agree  Silvia Vallejo
1 day 7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Silvia!

agree  MARIA JOSE LIU: "no defendemos ni desaconsejamos" también
2 days 1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Maria Jose!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are not advocating or discouraging
No estamos a favor ni en contra...


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo...

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search