speaking RP

Spanish translation: con un acento estándar de la BBC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speaking RP
Spanish translation:con un acento estándar de la BBC
Entered by: Sofia Ortega

16:37 Nov 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: speaking RP
Contexto:

"...she would have grown up speaking RP and then, at some point, decided to go Cockney"

Gracias
Sofia Ortega
con un acento estándar de la BBC
Explanation:
Aunque creo que realmente no es así, ya que la BBC ofrece una variedad impresionante de acentos regionales, creo que es una forma para que se entienda esto en español. Quizá tb se podría alguna referencia a la universidad de Oxford?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-02 09:58:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Sofía: aquí aguantando mucho frío! Un beso
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Noni. ¿Qué tal te va?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5como la Reina de Inglaterra
Trisha F
5hubiese crecido hablando inglés formal y, en algún momento, pasado a hablar un acento regional
Marc Christian
4hablando inglés culto/un inglés de alto nivel
Cecilia Gowar
4inglés estándar
Aradai Pardo Martínez
3con un acento estándar de la BBC
Fiona Gilbert Riley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speaking rp
hubiese crecido hablando inglés formal y, en algún momento, pasado a hablar un acento regional


Explanation:
"RP" significa "received pronunciation" y - como comenta aceavila-Noni - se refiere al inglés formal como lo hablan en la BBC.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Received_Pronunciation
Marc Christian
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaking rp
inglés estándar


Explanation:
Hubiera hablado inglés estándar durante su niñez para después cambiar al cockney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-21 17:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás añadiría "británico": "inglés británcio estándar".

No quiero decir que exista tal concepto en la realidad, y entiendo que "Received pronuntiation" se relaciona con la pronunciación en los medios, pero me parece que esta formulación puede ser más clara para un público hispanohablante. Espero que te sirva. Saludos!

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speaking rp
hablando inglés culto/un inglés de alto nivel


Explanation:
El RP (received pronunciation) ya no es el "inglés de la BBC" y como se puede leer en los tres enlaces que publico, hay varios tipos. Creo que lo más neutral es decir "inglés culto", particularmente porque hoy día donde más se lo escucha es en las clases de inglés para extranjeros o entre los que anglohablantes no nativos con un nivel elevado.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A852798
Modern RP can be described as 'the speech of educated people living in London and the southeast of England and of other people elsewhere who speak in this way'. It developed from what was essentially a regional accent that acquired a unique level of prestige among the ruling and privileged classes in 19th Century Britain, particularly in London. No specific authority gave the accent that would become RP its special status. It just seems to have developed as a consequence of its geographical position surrounding the capital, and thus to the weighty affairs of the rich and powerful.
So Who Does Speak RP?

It used to be true that most politicians spoke something very close to RP, especially in the debating chamber. This can no longer be considered valid and even in the House of Lords you can hear a great deal of variety in pronunciation. Nonetheless, many politicians, especially in the Conservative party, still do speak with an accent close to RP. Other professions such as barristers or expensive retailers still normally speak with an accent very close to RP.

A good illustration of the drift away from strict RP is one mentioned earlier - the BBC itself! RP used to be so omnipresent on the BBC (especially in pre-TV days) that 'BBC English' became an accepted synonym for RP. Perhaps the term no longer conjures up the same mental 'sound-image' as it once did so universally. 'And now, here is the news at one o'clock.' If nothing else, it is simply no longer the case that most of the voices coming out of our TV or radio sets are speaking RP. Perhaps the last bastions of RP on the BBC are Radio 4 and the BBC TV news, both of which still require maximum clarity and the widest possible range of comprehension.

The context in which RP is probably most widely used is the academic world. Teachers of English as a Foreign Language were mentioned above but the great majority of school teachers within Britain, whether they have regional accents or not, will tend to speak in an accent as close as possible to RP in order to communicate effectively. This is not to say that a regional accent should be a barrier to their ability to teach, but nonetheless RP is considered appropriate in the classroom, particularly in higher education.

Perhaps surprisingly, one group of English speakers who will tend to stay close to RP are very advanced speakers of English as a second language. It is usually quite noticeable because so few native-speakers speak so clearly. People who have learnt English are unlikely to adopt linguistic habits that diverge from RP because they learnt the RP 'standard' pronunciation.

http://women.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/women/the_...
“You have to decide if you want to be Received Pronunciation (RP), hyperlect, county, Sloane or medja,” Mel says. “Well, I'm not being Sloane!” I say. I may be opposed to anti-posh prejudice but, by God, there are limits.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Received_Pronunciation

The modern style of RP is an accent often taught to non-native speakers learning British English.[15] Non-RP Britons abroad may modify their pronunciation to something closer to Received Pronunciation in order to be understood better by people unfamiliar with British regional accents. They may also modify their vocabulary and grammar to be closer to Standard English, for the same reason. RP is often used as the standard for English in most books on general phonology and phonetics and is represented in the pronunciation schemes of most dictionaries published in the United Kingdom




Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speaking rp
como la Reina de Inglaterra


Explanation:
Mi traducción sugerida:

… habría crecido hablando como la Reina de Inglaterra, pero en algún momento decidió adoptar el acento de los barrios populares del Este de Londres.

Estoy de acuerdo en que la pronunciación RP no es necesariamente cosa de la BBC en estos días, pero el hablar un inglés culto tampoco implica que éste deba ir acompañado de una pronunciación RP británica. Si vas a incluir notas al pie de página podrías conservar los términos RP y Cockney para explicarlos aparte. Si no vas a usar notas yo me inclinaría por hacer la comparación con la realeza, por eso de que existe el término “Queen's English” para referirse al acento elegante. Al hacer el contraste entre la Reina y el inglés popular del Este de Londres queda establecido que ella estaba destinada a expresarse como una persona de clase alta y terminó prefiriendo un dialecto de clase trabajadora. No quiero decir que la RP esté forzosamente relacionada con la clase alta, pero los acentos en Reino Unido sí juegan a veces un rol importante en el conflicto de clases. Creo que esto es lo que el autor intenta explicar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-11-25 23:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero agregar que mi sugerencia es pensando solamente en el posible contexto de la pregunta.

Trisha F
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speaking rp
con un acento estándar de la BBC


Explanation:
Aunque creo que realmente no es así, ya que la BBC ofrece una variedad impresionante de acentos regionales, creo que es una forma para que se entienda esto en español. Quizá tb se podría alguna referencia a la universidad de Oxford?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-02 09:58:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada Sofía: aquí aguantando mucho frío! Un beso

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Noni. ¿Qué tal te va?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search