sheer

Spanish translation: puro / total /absoluto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheer
Spanish translation:puro / total /absoluto
Entered by: Walter Blass

03:08 Aug 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: sheer
I think, is recognizing the two mysteries as twin expressions of a single, primal, human fallibility: the need to attribute success to one's own moral substance, failure to sheer misfortune.
translatortr (X)
puro / total /absoluto
Explanation:
Para este caso: pura/ total /absoluta / mucha mala suerte, o desgracia.
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3puro / total /absoluto
Walter Blass
4exclusiva
Enrique F Granados-González
4mera/simple
Cecilia Gowar
4inadulterada
Carl Stoll
4verdadera
Adela Richter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puro / total /absoluto


Explanation:
Para este caso: pura/ total /absoluta / mucha mala suerte, o desgracia.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: la falta de pura mala fortuna?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Hollywood
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Denise De Pe�a
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdadera


Explanation:
Verdadera desgracia o mala suerte, otra opci'on

Adela Richter
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadulterada


Explanation:
xx

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mera/simple


Explanation:
o mera desgracia/desdicha
Entiendo que aquí está usado en el sentido de "ni más ni menos".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusiva


Explanation:
...atribuir el fracaso en exclusiva a la mala suerte.


Aunque como bien dicen Walter y Adela el significado primario es el que ellos señalan, en este contexto quedaría tal vez mejor esta expresión.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2011-08-04 06:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translatortrad, esa traducción parece bastante apropiada. Ese es el sentido.

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: La clave, creo, es reconocer a los dos misterios como expresiones gemelas de una única, primordial, falibilidad humana: la necesidad de atribuir el éxito a la propia esencia moral, y el fracaso a la pura mala fortuna.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search