Happy returns

Spanish translation: Feliz cumpleaños

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy returns
Spanish translation:Feliz cumpleaños
Entered by: Marimar Novoa

09:23 Nov 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Happy returns
Hola,

Ésta es la última frase del artículo (sobre el Príncipe Carlos de Inglaterra y su falta de discreción a la hora de dar opiniones personales):

"Being a constitutional monarch is a tricky role that requires restraint and discretion. They might just come with riper years; so many ****happy returns**** and the best of luck."

¿Cómo se podría traducir "happy returns" en este contexto?

Muchas gracias de nuevo.
Marimar Novoa
United Kingdom
Feliz cumpleaños
Explanation:
Many happy returns is just an expression used to mean happy birthday.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Ésta es la frase que voy a utilizar en mi traducción. Creo que es la más adecuada para un artículo que se publica el día del cumpleaños del príncipe Carlos.
De todos modos, muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Feliz cumpleaños
Susan Andrew
5que cumpla muchos más/feliz aniversario
Rosa Grau (X)
4Muchas felicidades
Eski
4buen viaje
Luis Aguilar (X)
4el paso de los años
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy returns
Feliz cumpleaños


Explanation:
Many happy returns is just an expression used to mean happy birthday.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ésta es la frase que voy a utilizar en mi traducción. Creo que es la más adecuada para un artículo que se publica el día del cumpleaños del príncipe Carlos.
De todos modos, muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabelmurill (X): Si es un artículo actual, se corresponde, además con la fecha, 14 de noviembre
22 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy returns
el paso de los años


Explanation:
"happy returns" es una forma de decir "feliz cumpleaños", más parecida a nuestro "y que cumplas muchos más". Pero no me parece que la traducción literal quede bien en castellano

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
many happy returns
que cumpla muchos más/feliz aniversario


Explanation:
Creo que no se refiere al día de su cumpleaños, sino a sus años como monarca. En contexto debe quedar claro.
Happy returns of the day se puede aplicar a aniversarios de cualquier tipo, aunque lo he oído sobre todo para cumpleaños.
=per molts anys en catalán

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy returns
buen viaje


Explanation:
El principe Carlos se refiere a que requiere de madurez que dan los años.

Y lo que le espera en el futuro es tener un buen viaje y buena suerte.

Luis Aguilar (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy returns
Muchas felicidades


Explanation:
Muchas felicidades (Many happy returns)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-11-26 15:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to say many happy returns of the day in spanish translation
How to say many happy returns of the day in spanish. many happy returns of the
day definition translation in Spanish is;. muchas felicidades del día ...

www.howtosayin.com/say/.../many happy returns of the day.ht... - Cached - SimilarHow to say Many happy returns in spanish translation
Many happy returns definition translation in Spanish is;. Muchas felicidades.
How to say Muchas felicidades. Many happy returns ...

www.howtosayin.com/say/spanish/Many happy returns.html - Cached - SimilarTranslation of Many happy returns in English
Translation of Many happy returns in English. Translate Many happy returns in
English online and download now our free translator to use any time at no ...

translation.babylon.com/english/Many%20happy%20returns/ - Cached - SimilarMany happy returns! - English Spanish Translation
Translation of Many happy returns! in English - Spanish dictionary with audio
... Spanish English - Spanish - Many happy returns! ¡Muchas felicidades! ...

www.dictionarist.com/english-spanish/Many happy returns! - Cached - SimilarMany happy returns. in Spanish is Muchas felicidades. | Memrise
Many happy returns. in Spanish is Muchas felicidades.. In flashcard decks: Exito
de venta.

www.memrise.com/item/.../muchas-felicidades-many-happy-retu... - Cached - SimilarTraducción - Español-Inglés - Os deseo muchas felicidades en el ...
6 Jul 2007 ... Os deseo muchas felicidades en el día de vuestra... Texto Propuesto ... I wish you
many happy returns on the day of your... Traducción. Inglés ...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-11-26 15:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Muchas felicidades!

Eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search