anonymously sourced media reports

Spanish translation: información de fuente anónima en los medios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anonymously sourced media reports
Spanish translation:información de fuente anónima en los medios
Entered by: tupcf

16:49 Feb 24, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: anonymously sourced media reports
Hola, resulta correcto traducir esto de esta manera, muchas gracias.

“The idea that people are shutting up and not leaking to reporters is belied by the facts,” Obama’s press secretary, Jay Carney, told me, pointing in frustration to anonymously sourced media reports that same day about planning for military action against the government of President Bashar al-Assad in Syria.
"La idea de que las personas no están hablando ni filtrando información a los periodistas es desmentida por los hechos", respondió Jay Carney, el secretario de prensa de Obama, mientras se refería con frustración a artículos noticiosos, publicados ese mismo día y basados en fuentes que solicitaron el anonimato, sobre preparativos de acciones militares contra el gobierno sirio.
asesorfernan (X)
Spain
información de fuente anónima en los medios
Explanation:


Más que literalmente -informes-
Un saludo
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3información de fuente anónima en los medios
tupcf
5informes de medios con fuentes anónimas
Yaotl Altan
4Informes provenientes de fuentes anónimas divulgados por los medios
Cándida Artime Peñeñori


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
información de fuente anónima en los medios


Explanation:


Más que literalmente -informes-
Un saludo

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
20 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Información de fuente anónima publicada ese mismo día en los medios
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! Un saludo

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informes de medios con fuentes anónimas


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informes provenientes de fuentes anónimas divulgados por los medios


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search