Were blacked out (en este conexto)

Spanish translation: ennegrecidas / teñidas de negro

11:24 Sep 29, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Were blacked out (en este conexto)
The training involved members of the department donning their complete turnout gear with SCBA and associated masks, which were blacked out to simulate smoke conditions in a structure fire with zero visibility.

Es un artículo de un periódico. Mi duda está en "were blacked out".

Gracias.
lola flores
Spanish translation:ennegrecidas / teñidas de negro
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-29 13:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"oscurecidas" es otra opción.
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ennegrecidas / teñidas de negro
Kirsten Larsen
4tiznadas
Cecilia Gowar
4que se modificaron para bloquear la luz por completo
Sury Castro
3las taparon/cubrieron
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were blacked out (en este conexto)
tiznadas


Explanation:
Creo que da más la idea del tipo de camuflaje usado: es decir, imitar los efectos del hollín y el humo en un incendio.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were blacked out (en este conexto)
ennegrecidas / teñidas de negro


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-29 13:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"oscurecidas" es otra opción.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ennegrecidas
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí, ennegrecidas, y también oscurecidas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were blacked out (en este conexto)
las taparon/cubrieron


Explanation:
Las taparon/cubrieron para quitarles visibilidad y simular un ambiente lleno de humo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were blacked out (en este conexto)
que se modificaron para bloquear la luz por completo


Explanation:
Estas gafas están más que "oscurecidas", se han manipulado para que no puedan dejar pasar la luz de sol en absoluto, como las gafas que aparecen en los enlaces, que se venden especialmente para viajar y dormir en los viajes.

Occles provide a blackout from your external environment, allowing you to effectively block out light and get some much-needed rest.


    Reference: http://www.maskcraft.com/black-out-glasses/
    Reference: http://www.occles.co/travel-eye-mask/
Sury Castro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search