niches

Spanish translation: publicaciones especializadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niches
Spanish translation:publicaciones especializadas

15:48 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: niches
assist in delivery of niche publications.
Francisco Silva
publicaciones especializadas
Explanation:
lo llamaría así, porque en general las especializadas son "para/de nichos", de ámbito restringido, o como se quieran llamar
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4publicaciones especializadas
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2nichos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
publicaciones especializadas


Explanation:
lo llamaría así, porque en general las especializadas son "para/de nichos", de ámbito restringido, o como se quieran llamar

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Así es, Pablo :-)
5 mins
  -> gracias, Elena

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  NECTrad
17 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nichos


Explanation:
Hola,

Es publicaciones dirigidas a nichos, término de mercadeo.

SALudos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 16:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. niche [n.] celdilla [s.f.], hornacina [s.f.], nicho [s.m.]


www.yourdictionary.com

Nicho De Mercado - [ Translate this page ]
... Z. Nicho De Mercado. Sector de un mercado que no está agotado con
los productos o servicios existentes. Buscar por término: 1999 ...
www.marketingdirecto.com/ glosario/datos_termino.php?termino=Nicho+De+Mercado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 16:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISTINGASE ENTRE LA MULTITUD - [ Translate this page ]
... El proceso de ubicar un grupo deseable de pacientes, enfocándose en sus
necesidades específicas se denomina encontrar un \"nicho de mercado\". ...
www.odontologia-online.com/marketing/ mark13/mark13.html

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mllecuona: como esta armada la frase, usaria publicaciones de nicho
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search