..will buy him time in the year ahead.

Spanish translation: ... le concederá un margen de tiempo el año que viene

00:31 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: ..will buy him time in the year ahead.
The new mayor's popularity, reflected in subsequent street celebrations, will buy him time in the year ahead.
Maritza Cebrian
Spanish translation:... le concederá un margen de tiempo el año que viene
Explanation:
o "... el próximo año".
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias¡
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le compraran tiempo en el año que viene
Alejandro Umerez
4Le dará tiempo
Lillian Julber
4ayudara a manternerlo en su puesto
Gabo Pena
4... le concederá un margen de tiempo el año que viene
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... le concederá un margen de tiempo el año que viene


Explanation:
o "... el próximo año".

Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias¡

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudara a manternerlo en su puesto


Explanation:
=8^J

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le compraran tiempo en el año que viene


Explanation:
El significado de la frase es similar a la que se muestra abajo.

Pobre Venezuela Pobre
... a mantenerse altos, lo que le permitirá a Chávez paliar la crisis con gasto público
y crear una ilusión de prosperidad que le comprará tiempo con el pueblo ...
www.analitica.com/vas/1999.09.2/articulos/03.htm - 7k -

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le dará tiempo


Explanation:
Es una expresión que indica que la gente será paciente con él el próximo año.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search