after showing up to what he thought was a house party

Spanish translation: tras llegar a lo que creía que no era más que una fiestecita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after showing up to what he thought was a house party
Spanish translation:tras llegar a lo que creía que no era más que una fiestecita
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:53 Mar 7, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article in today\'s *New York Daily News*
English term or phrase: after showing up to what he thought was a house party
From the lead paragraph in the article:

One of the University of Rochester students abducted and tortured after showing up to what he thought was a house party has spoken out about his 40 hours of horror.

I am looking for as concise a translation as possible of this sentence.

Here is a link to the entire article:

http://www.nydailynews.com/news/national/u-rochester-abducti...
Robert Forstag
United States
tras llegar a lo que creía que no era más que una fiestecita
Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-03-08 22:10:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Thank you for your comment!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
I agree that the use of the imperfect tense is most appropriate here. I also think that the use of the negative ("no era más que") is an elegant touch that drives the point home. Thanks to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tras acudir a lo que creyó que era una fiesta en una casa
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1tras llegar a lo que creía que no era más que una fiestecita
JohnMcDove
4Luego de presentarse a lo que él pensó, era una fiesta casera
Phoenix III
3al asistir a lo que él pensó era una fiesta
Benigno Torres


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al asistir a lo que él pensó era una fiesta


Explanation:
Uno de los estudiantes de la universidad de Rochester, secuestrado y torturado al asistir a lo que él pensó era una fiesta ha hablado publicamente sobr sus 40 horas de horror.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tras acudir a lo que creyó que era una fiesta en una casa


Explanation:
Not many ways of saying it...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: "... lo que creyó ser una fiesta..."
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias franglish! Creo que el pasado funciona mejor en el contexto.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Así como está redactado.
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Mónica! Saludos

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luego de presentarse a lo que él pensó, era una fiesta casera


Explanation:
Cuarta opción. Me gustan los números pares. :0)

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tras llegar a lo que creía que no era más que una fiestecita


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-03-08 22:10:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Thank you for your comment!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I agree that the use of the imperfect tense is most appropriate here. I also think that the use of the negative ("no era más que") is an elegant touch that drives the point home. Thanks to all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez: Yo también usaría "creía" en vez de "creyó". Otra opción podría ser "tras llegar a lo que creía que se trataba de una fiesta".
1 hr
  -> Sí, muchas gracias, Adoración. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search