forced himself on

Spanish translation: agredió sexualmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced himself on
Spanish translation:agredió sexualmente
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:43 May 4, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article in today\'s *New York Daily News* / subway groper
English term or phrase: forced himself on
A photo caption in an article in the online edition of today's New York Daily News:

The man forced himself on the woman between the 59th St. and 50th St. stops while the train was packed.

The incident that is the subject of the article involves “groping,” but “forced himself on” is different from “groping” and therefore I do not think a solution with “toquetear” would work here.

“agredió sexualmente” ??

Here is a link to the whole article: http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/nyc-crime/woman-snaps-ph...
Robert Forstag
United States
agredió sexualmente
Explanation:
Entiendo que tu opción es la que mejor describe la acción porque tiene la intensidad justa (más fuerte que "molestar") y, por otra parte, es puramente física y puntual (el "acoso" puede no ser físico y prolongarse en el tiempo).
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Bea’s suggestion is what I believe works best here, precisely for the reasons that she has indicated.
“Acosar sexualmente” could refer to a lewd comment or gesture, whereas “forced himself on” clearly connotes a sexual imposition (i.e., one person touching another person’s erogenous zones without the latter’s consent). For the same reason, “molestó” (which does not imply an action that is either sexual or physical, and could simply refer to such “annoying” actions as aggressive panhandling or shouting insults) is even less adequate for conveying the plain sense of “forced himself on.”
Other suggestions miss the mark for various reasons. Thus, for example, “se restregó contra” and se apretó deliberadamente,” while reflecting what is described in the story, are both far more specific than “forced himself on.” “Forzó a la mujer” means that he raped the woman and, even though “forced himself on” *can* refer to rape, that is clearly not what it means here. Similarly, “se abalanzó sobre” not only goes beyond the meaning of the posted phrase, but does not reflect the incident related in the accompanying story.
Thanks to all who responded and commented.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3acosó sexualmente
Néstor Adrián Rueda
4 +1abusó
Cecilia Gowar
4apremió a la mujer
Sofia Aldunate
4agredió sexualmente
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1se restregó/abalanzó (de forma lasciva/libidinosa) contra el cuerpo de la mujer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4molestó
Robin Levey
3se apretó deliberadamente
Ana Vozone
3el individuo se propasó con la mujer / el individuo forzó a la mujer
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molestó


Explanation:
The ST extract as quoted (which is only a photo caption, therefore very brief - as 'bait' to the reader) is very vague as regards the manner in which the man "forced himself on" the woman. "molestó" is similarly vague in Spanish - and doesn't preclude some kind of "acoso sexual" at a later stage of the incident.

Or: "empezó a molestar"

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se apretó deliberadamente


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="se apretó deliberadimente"&o...

Example sentence(s):
  • Hermione se apretó deliberadamente contra su cuerpo y sintió la prueba de su deseo hacia ella
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acosó sexualmente


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Aunque no especifica el modo en que lo hizo, al ser una caption, luego se debería explicar en la nota.

Néstor Adrián Rueda
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Sí, esto es lo que más se acerca a la descripción del artículo.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Susana. :)

agree  Kirsten Larsen: Pues sí. :-)
42 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, KirstenL! :)

agree  Marcela Sciaccaluga
4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Marcela. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se restregó/abalanzó (de forma lasciva/libidinosa) contra el cuerpo de la mujer


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-05-04 16:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: se magreó

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-05-04 16:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso: el hombre provocó un contacto físico/corporal abusivo/con intenciones lascivas

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: se abalanzó (de forma...) contra el cuerpo de la mujer
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusó


Explanation:
Siempre entendí la expresión inglesa como abuso sexual: someter a alguien --generalmente en inferioridad de condiciones o incapaz de defenderse por alguna razón-- a prácticas sexuales que pueden ir desde el manoseo hasta la vilolación. Dado el contexto y la definición de la RAE que copio aquí creo que puede usarse el término que propongo en este caso.
2. intr. Hacer objeto de trato deshonesto a una persona de menor experiencia, fuerza o poder. Abusó de un menor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-04 19:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Robert. Me llama la atención lo que dices. El abuso sexual no se relaciona necesariamente con menores. Si es el caso, se especifica. Aquí te pongo un par de ejemplos:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/organizaciones-mujeres-acamp...
"Difusión del manual sobre prevención y erradicación del Abuso Sexual *Infantil*"
"Cartasegna es responsable de la UFI 4 de La Plata, una fiscalía especializada en delitos relacionados con la trata y los abusos sexuales."
https://www.clarin.com/policiales/ataque-fiscal-cartasegna-i...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-05-04 19:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí un ejemplo de México.
https://www.debate.com.mx/show/VIDEO-Cantante-italiana-sufre...
VIDEO: Cantante italiana sufre abuso sexual en TV

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Puede que tu propuesta sea factible, pero según lo que he visto en los medios de comunicación de varios países hispanohablantes, la expresión “abusar de alguien [sexualmente]” se suele relacionar con el abuso sexual de un niño de parte de un adulto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, esta opción me parece bastante adecuada en el contexto. (Y también lo decía la canción: "Seee aaabusóóó..., sacó provecho de mí, abusó...")
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el individuo se propasó con la mujer / el individuo forzó a la mujer


Explanation:
Creo que habría toda una variedad de sinónimos un tanto eufemísticos (o no), que podrían servir en este contexto.

a. "ultrajar"... (un poquito "calderoniano")... el hombre ultrajó a la mujer
b. "atropellar"... (atropelló sexualmente a la mujer)
c. "propasarse" ... el individuo se propasó con la mujer.
d. "extralimitarse"... el hombre se extralimitó con la mujer...
e. "violentar"... el individuo violentó [sexualmente] a la mujer.
f. "forzar". Aunque el sentido del DRAE es: 3. tr. Poseer sexualmente a alguien contra su voluntad., en el contexto creo que puede entenderse perfectamente, como el inglés. Cierto, no hubo "violación", por lo que "forzó", puede entenderse en su sentido primario de "obligar por la fuerza", aunque implica "violación", entre comillas. Que es el mismo efecto que se produce en el original.

Bueno, y con eso y un bizcocho, hasta mañana a las ocho.

Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-05-04 23:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, que este tema me recordó el viejo poema del romancero:

Rodrigo que solo escucha las voces de sus deseos
forzóla y aborrecióla del amor propios efeCtos...

(Citaba de memoria, pero me parecía que en castellano viejo no es "efectos" sino "efetos"... Sin embargo, al googlear, la "c" tengo que anotar... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apremió a la mujer


Explanation:
el hombre apremió sexualmente a la mujer, en cuanto a "toquetear" se puede reemplazar por manosear

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agredió sexualmente


Explanation:
Entiendo que tu opción es la que mejor describe la acción porque tiene la intensidad justa (más fuerte que "molestar") y, por otra parte, es puramente física y puntual (el "acoso" puede no ser físico y prolongarse en el tiempo).

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Bea’s suggestion is what I believe works best here, precisely for the reasons that she has indicated.
“Acosar sexualmente” could refer to a lewd comment or gesture, whereas “forced himself on” clearly connotes a sexual imposition (i.e., one person touching another person’s erogenous zones without the latter’s consent). For the same reason, “molestó” (which does not imply an action that is either sexual or physical, and could simply refer to such “annoying” actions as aggressive panhandling or shouting insults) is even less adequate for conveying the plain sense of “forced himself on.”
Other suggestions miss the mark for various reasons. Thus, for example, “se restregó contra” and se apretó deliberadamente,” while reflecting what is described in the story, are both far more specific than “forced himself on.” “Forzó a la mujer” means that he raped the woman and, even though “forced himself on” *can* refer to rape, that is clearly not what it means here. Similarly, “se abalanzó sobre” not only goes beyond the meaning of the posted phrase, but does not reflect the incident related in the accompanying story.
Thanks to all who responded and commented.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search