combined accounts

Spanish translation: El sector en su conjunto representa la mayor parte de....

13:11 Feb 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Nota de prensa sobre una estrategia empresarial
English term or phrase: combined accounts
Este es el contexto:

Published on 9 February 2017, the Skills Strategy documents how the energy and utilities sector will support UK infrastructure by developing a resilient and sustainable workforce. The sector combined accounts for the greatest share of the Government’s National Infrastructure Pipeline.**

No entiendo muy bien las palabras "combined accounts" en este contexto.

Gracias por adelantado.
Begoña García Soler
Spanish translation:El sector en su conjunto representa la mayor parte de....
Explanation:
Diría...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-12 17:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representa - supone la mayor parte....etc....
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3El sector en su conjunto representa la mayor parte de....
Andy Watkinson
4intereses comunes
Juan Gil
4(El sector) consolidó cuentas para la mayor parte de ....
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(El sector) consolidó cuentas para la mayor parte de ....


Explanation:
mi interpretación, combined no se está utilizando como adjetivo sino como verbo.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intereses comunes


Explanation:
O cualquier sinónimo adaptado al contexto.

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/account?r=76&src=ref&ch=the (ver noun: basis or cosideration for action)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-12 15:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El sector combina sus intereses comunes para una mayor divulgación [de la Agenda]/[del Programa]/[de la Directiva] Nacional de Infraestructura del gobierno"

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/pipeline (ver calendar / communication)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-12 15:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publicada el 9 de febrero del 2017, la Estrategia de Talentos documenta como los sectores de energía y servicios públicos apoyarán a la infraestructura del Reino Unido al desarrollar una fuerza laboral resilente y sustentable.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
El sector en su conjunto representa la mayor parte de....


Explanation:
Diría...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-12 17:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Representa - supone la mayor parte....etc....

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Tienes razón, saludos Andy.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Beatriz - that's how I read it.

agree  Apolonia Dermit: Yo también lo entiendo así
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Apolonia.

agree  Robert Carter: Absolutely, one of those odd cases where the adjective comes after the noun or is borderline adverbial.
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search