The juice of the article

Spanish translation: La esencia/Lo esencial/Lo más jugoso del artículo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The juice of the article
Spanish translation:La esencia/Lo esencial/Lo más jugoso del artículo
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:59 Mar 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: The juice of the article
Hola!
Estoy traduciendo un cuestionario que una empresa envía a sus clientes para que cuenten su colaboración y poder publicar un artículo con ella.
El título de uno de los apartados es el siguiente: "The juice of the article"

Creo entender el significado, pero soy incapaz de expresarlo en español.

Gracias por la ayuda
Ana Vanessa Conde González
La esencia/Lo esencial del artículo
Explanation:
Según esta definición, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/juice, podría ser la esencia, o también el elemento inspirador.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7El meollo del artículo / El fondo del artículo /
JohnMcDove
3 +2La esencia/Lo esencial del artículo
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the juice of the article
El meollo del artículo / El fondo del artículo /


Explanation:
Podrían ser un par de opciones, a falta de más contexto.

Podría indicar también "el poder" del artículo, su impacto emocional, en cuanto a energía...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Robert Forstag
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert. :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: El meollo.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael. :-)

agree  Sara Fairen
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara. :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Meollo suena perfecto aquí. Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Saltasebes. :-) ¡Saludos!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the juice of the article
La esencia/Lo esencial del artículo


Explanation:
Según esta definición, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/juice, podría ser la esencia, o también el elemento inspirador.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
43 mins
  -> Gracias, John. :)

agree  Sara Fairen: El meollo, lo esencial, lo fundamental... Suena a "the gist of the article', no?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara.




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
To me, it sounds more like "the meat of the article". Perhaps "juice" is a spin-off, which frankly, I have not heard before.

style - What's the difference between academic and journalistic writing ...
https://writing.stackexchange.com/.../whats-the-difference-b...
In journalistic writing you write in what's called the inverted pyramid style. The 'meat' of the article will almost always be in the first paragraph, called the lede [or lead. Sometimes called a whatta (as in "what it's all about") or a nut graph, as in ("in a nutshell")]. The lede should be a paragraph that's so dense it could choke a ...
Clickbait and Sensationalism | AstroWright - Sites at Penn State
sites.psu.edu/astrowright/2017/06/23/outrage-and-sensationalism/
Jun 23, 2017 - Whether you find this to be outrageous or just a fact of business probably depends on how exposed you have been to it. I imagine most journalists take it as a given that headlines and ledes must generate clicks and scrolls in order for them to have jobs, but that what really matters is the meat of the article.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Thanks John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search