delivering for

Spanish translation: que hacen entregas

00:02 Jul 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Traducción de un artículo periodístico
English term or phrase: delivering for
This week’s decision by the GMB union to bring a legal case against firms delivering for Amazon, the e-commerce giant, throws into sharp relief how much the modern economy has been stretched to benefit a monopolistic form of tech-capitalism.
Se trata de una activida de traducción para un curso de práctica y corrección.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
Spanish translation:que hacen entregas
Explanation:
para Amazon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-20 00:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.latecla.info/5/nota.php?nota_id=89725
ANDO: La app argentina para hacer entregas rápida. Se trata de una plataforma pensada para que los comercios puedan entregar las compras a sus clientes, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-20 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no lo veo más complicado
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que hacen entregas
David Hollywood
3 +2...contra las empresas de reparto de Amazon
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que hacen entregas


Explanation:
para Amazon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-20 00:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.latecla.info/5/nota.php?nota_id=89725
ANDO: La app argentina para hacer entregas rápida. Se trata de una plataforma pensada para que los comercios puedan entregar las compras a sus clientes, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-20 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no lo veo más complicado

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
11 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Marina Menendez
17 hrs
  -> gracias Marina

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...contra las empresas de reparto de Amazon


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Siendo yo español, esta es la opción que usaría también... :-) /./Bueno, sí, mis padres manchegos, yo nací en Maians, Castellfollit del Boix... Els arrels són els arrels... ;-)
37 mins
  -> Pelín Catalán también eres, ¿no?

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search