cheap-labour doorstep delivery

Spanish translation: repartidores a domicilio de bajo coste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheap-labour doorstep delivery
Spanish translation:repartidores a domicilio de bajo coste
Entered by: Laura Jimenez

18:21 Jul 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Traducción de un artículo periodístico
English term or phrase: cheap-labour doorstep delivery
The firm seems to be entrenching a model of cheap-labour doorstep delivery by recognising an easily divided workforce is more easily conquered.
Se trata de una actividad de traducción para un curso.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
repartidores a domicilio de bajo coste
Explanation:
https://www.eldiario.es/economia/Amazon-repartidores-autonom...
Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(modelo de) reparto a domicilio [basado en / con] mano de obra barata
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1repartidores a domicilio de bajo coste
Laura Jimenez
3servicio mal pagado de reparto a domicilio
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repartidores a domicilio de bajo coste


Explanation:
https://www.eldiario.es/economia/Amazon-repartidores-autonom...

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: o 'de bajo costo' para un público más amplio :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicio mal pagado de reparto a domicilio


Explanation:
Literalmente sería "reparto a domicilio mediante mano de obra barata", pero buscaría una fórmula de este tipo, más directa y natural.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(modelo de) reparto a domicilio [basado en / con] mano de obra barata


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Por ejemplo,
La empresa parece afianzar un modelo de reparto a domicilio basado en mano de obra barata asumiendo que una plantilla fácil de dividir es más fácil de domeñar [asumiendo la máxima del divide y vencerás].




Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximiliano Vaccaro
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Max! ;)

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana! ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search