be on the floor

Spanish translation: ha sufrido un accidente grave / está muy grave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be on the floor
Spanish translation:ha sufrido un accidente grave / está muy grave

18:05 Sep 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-23 02:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Accidents
English term or phrase: be on the floor
Hi, everyone

What's the meaning of "on the floor" from this example of a car accident in Queens, USA:
Baptiste gave a statement to police at the crash site before visiting the homes of both dead men to break the news to their families.

“He came to the house to come get us,” said Montague’s sister Diane Hendy, 31. "He said 'Your brother's on the floor.’ That's when I told my mom, 'We need to go."

Montague’s family raced to the hospital but arrived too late to see him alive.
José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
ha sufrido un accidente grave / está muy grave
Explanation:
Not really sure although this also fits within the context.
Please see comment in Discussion.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Esta opción es la que mejor encaja con el resto de la traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en el hospital
Nelson Soares
3Resultó muerto en el acto o/ como resultado del impacto
olv10siq
2 +1ha sufrido un accidente grave / está muy grave
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha sufrido un accidente grave / está muy grave


Explanation:
Not really sure although this also fits within the context.
Please see comment in Discussion.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Esta opción es la que mejor encaja con el resto de la traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Queda cubierta con "está muy grave", aunque me resulta poco común usar la expresión de esta manera.
3 hrs
  -> Pues si te resulta poco común a ti... ;) Gracias, Robert

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resultó muerto en el acto o/ como resultado del impacto


Explanation:
Según el contexto podría ser algo así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2018-09-19 22:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se encuentra muy grave como resultado del impacto.


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/m...
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el hospital


Explanation:
Sí, creo ser eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-19 19:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo según el contexto:

You can tell me about who else lives "on the floor."
Podéis contarme quién más vive "en el edificio."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-19 22:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ej.:
Must "be on the floor" for a vote of no confidence.
Debo "estar en el Congreso" para un voto de castigo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-19 23:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We got a situation; you need to "be on the floor."
Tenemos un problema, tienes que "estar en el centro."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-09-19 23:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the rooms or areas on the same level of a building; a storey.
E.g.: a third-floor flat.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/floor

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search