curtain-twitcher

Spanish translation: fisgón

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:57 Mar 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama, General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Poetry & Literature, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: curtain-twitcher
Definition from Oxford dictionary:
n. colloquial (chiefly British) a person who observes other people's activities from his or her window, esp. in a furtive and prying manner; a nosy neighbour.

Example sentence(s):
  • But now, thanks to the internet, the nation’s curtain-twitchers have new methods of snooping on those living closest to them. MailOnline
  • Note to curtain-twitchers: if you really want to know what’s going on, knock on the door. EveningStandard
  • Charlotte Edwardes: An attempted break-in has turned me into an online curtain-twitcher — I’m seeing my ’hood in a new light. EveningStandard
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Spanish translation:fisgón
Definition:
fisgón, ona

adj. y s. Aficionado a husmear en los asuntos ajenos:
no hace más que preguntarme cosas sobre mi vida, es un fisgón.
Selected response from:

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +6fisgón
M. Luz Gorricho
4 +1vieja del visillo
Marta Mariño


  

Translations offered


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fisgón


Definition from Wordreference:
fisgón, ona

adj. y s. Aficionado a husmear en los asuntos ajenos:
no hace más que preguntarme cosas sobre mi vida, es un fisgón.

Example sentence(s):
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eduardo Jesus Verduzco Martinez
58 mins
  -> Gracias Eduardo

Yes  marquiva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias marquiva

Yes  Yudith Madrazo: Totally agree.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Yudith

Yes  Marta Mariño
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta

Yes  Itziar Crespo: También buena opción
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Itziar

Yes  JRosales
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias J

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vieja del visillo


Definition from Web de José Mota:
Vieja cotilla y deslenguada que se entera de todo lo que sucede tras el visillo de su ventana para, posteriormente, hacer correr los chismes por todo el pueblo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Queremos ser la vieja del visillo intergaláctica, porque nos gusta cotillear y saber lo que pasa en cada rincón de nuestro pueblo. - Libro "Si venimos del mono..."  
  • El 'efecto mirón', rebautizado 'efecto vieja del visillo', causa, en el mejor de los caos, retenciones y molestias a los conductores. - Periódico Las Provincias  

Explanation:
Respuesta en clave de humor :) En España utilizamos esta expresión, inventada por un humorista famoso, y me ha parecido muy cercana a curtain-twitcher.
Marta Mariño
China
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Itziar Crespo: Según el contexto, muy acertada, al menos, para España. Efectivamente, inventada por el humorista español José Mota.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search