ejecutar el contrato referido

Spanish translation: execute the (corresponding) contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ejecutar el contrato referido
Spanish translation:execute the (corresponding) contract
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:42 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ejecutar el contrato referido
lo invitamos a presentar propuesta para ejecutar el contrato referido.
silviaJuliana
execute the ( corresponding) contract
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to perform the aforementioned contract
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1perform the abovementioned contract
Claudia Martel
5 +1execute the ( corresponding) contract
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execute the ( corresponding) contract


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
16 mins
  -> Sery, many thanks......xen

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Thanks much, avrvm.....xen

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "to execute" un contrato no significa "ejecutar" sino "suscribir". Llevarlo a cabo no significa lo mismo que firmarlo. Please double check!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Giovanni......xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perform the abovementioned contract


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Sí, pero creo que "above-mentioned" se escribe con guión
11 mins
  -> Es cierto, Giovanni, aunque algunos sitios como el The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000. lo aceptan. Gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to perform the aforementioned contract


Explanation:
Check websites below.


    Reference: http://www.mba.wfu.edu/faculty/nickles/NBCProposal.html
    Reference: http://fast.faa.gov/clauses/clauses/3-11-3.HTM
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search