Cover Letter

Spanish translation: Carta de Presentación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cover Letter
Spanish translation:Carta de Presentación
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

03:35 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Cover Letter
It appears in a Reseller Contract.
"The following sets forth the terms and conditions applicable to sales of DSL equipment to the Reseller named in the Cover Letter (the "Letter Agreement") accompanying these Terms and Conditions.
Thanks!
Paula Amatore
Argentina
carta de presentación
Explanation:
Una sug.
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8carta de presentación
Otilia Acosta
5 +1carta de envío de documentos, de presentación, de acompañamiento
Elena Rodríguez
4 +1carta de presentación
Andrea Horen
4carta de motivación
Deschant


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cover letter
carta de presentación


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trasncrpit

agree  Carlos Mota
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduce, C.A.

agree  Hemuss
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hemuss

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begoña

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias

agree  Federico Esponda: eso es
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Federico

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover letter
carta de presentación


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 03:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se toma como \"letter agreement\" sería \"carta de compromiso\"


    Reference: http://www.websjob.com/cartaingles.html
    www.tandem-madrid.com/ internships/doc/internship-form.doc
Andrea Horen
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
53 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover letter
carta de envío de documentos, de presentación, de acompañamiento


Explanation:
No necesariamente de presentación, puede ir junto con cualquier otro envío y si el destinatario conoce a quien la envía, evidentemente no sería de presentación;
(according to the Oxford dictionary: an accompanying letter sent as an explanation, introduction or record.)

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover letter
carta de motivación


Explanation:
También se usa esta alternativa.


    Reference: http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/experto/catsexp/pagans/r...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: ¡Hola Eva! Una carta de motivación es la que acompaña a un CV al postularse para un empleo (o este es el sentido en que yo lo entiendo). Por el contexto de la pregunta, tengo la sensación de que no es el caso. ¿Qué opinas? :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Yo siempre he visto ambos términos como sinónimos, si bien es cierto que casi siempre en el contexto de envíos de CV y similares... pero quizás aquí no sean equivalentes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search