eviction

Spanish translation: expulsión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eviction
Spanish translation:expulsión
Entered by: Marcelo González

13:59 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: eviction
As the source text is a rental agreement for U.S. Spanish-speakers, I'm looking for an alternative to "desahucio". One possibility might be "desalojo forzado"...
Marcelo González
Honduras
expulsión
Explanation:
aunque creo que tu idea de "desalojo forzado" también se entendería
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13desalojo
angela vicent
5 +10desalojo
Ana Brause
5 +1desalojo forzoso
juani
5desalojo forzoso o desalojo de la posesión
peixe
4expulsión
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
desalojo


Explanation:
O.K

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Anna Macip
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Anna.

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

agree  Teresa Gomez
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovani.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Andy Benzo
3 hrs
  -> Gracuas, Andy.

agree  Sery
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expulsión


Explanation:
aunque creo que tu idea de "desalojo forzado" también se entendería

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desalojo forzoso


Explanation:
dicc sinónimos

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
1 min
  -> gracias Anna

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desalojo forzoso o desalojo de la posesión


Explanation:
Pero desahucio es un término quizá más técnico. Suerte.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
desalojo


Explanation:
Sugerencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 14:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: lanzamiento, pero me inclino a la primera opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 14:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son diferentes. Desalojo: Requerir la desocupación de un inmueble, dispuesta por falta de pago, alteración de destino o expropiación. Es un procedimiento monitorio que precede a la acción compulsiva de lanzamiento cuando no se desocupa el bien en el plazo acordado al efecto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 14:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lanzamiento: acto compulsivo de la justicia, disponiendo la desocupación de un inmueble por sus ocupantes. Efectividad de un desalojo.
Tiene un matiz de diferencia.
Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> Thanks Leopoldo!! :o)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Thanks Xenia!! :o)

agree  BAmary (X): Sí, creo que no hace falta decir "forzoso". Está implícito en "desalojo".
5 mins
  -> Thanks BAmary!! :o)

agree  Roxana Cortijo
5 mins
  -> Thanks Roxana C!! :o)

agree  Elena Rodríguez
46 mins
  -> Thanks Roxana!! :o)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thanks Smash2707!! :o)

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!! :o)

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks landesman!! :o)

agree  Carla Campos (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!! :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Thanks gaby31!! :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search