International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Master of Law, civil law notary

Spanish translation: máster en leyes, notario o escribano público

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of Law, civil law notary
Spanish translation:máster en leyes, notario o escribano público
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

02:48 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Master of Law, civil law notary
This phrase appears in the legalization part of a "Credit Transfer Contract", regarding the certifying Notary Public.
Lorena Álamo
máster en leyes, notario o escribano público
Explanation:
De acuerdo a "Law Dictionary" de Cabanellas, Hoague.
LL.M. (legum magister) es la abreviatura de "master of laws". Es un grado superior al de abogado o licenciado en derecho. Es una etapa previa a la obtención del doctorado.
Notary public. Sus funciones son más reducidas bajo el sistema jurídico anglo-norteamericano que en el régimen de Civil Law o derecho civil.
Espero que te sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maestría en derecho, notario de derecho civil
Carla Campos (X)
4 +1máster en leyes, notario o escribano público
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master of law, civil law notary
maestría en derecho, notario de derecho civil


Explanation:
LEY MODELO DEL NOTARIO DE DERECHO CIVIL - [ Translate this page ]
... ejecutado por un notario de derecho civil que hace referencia a este artículo,
... la firma y el sello de un notario de derecho civil, y cualquier otra ...
www.nacln.org/FILES-HTML/ 20020424%20Spanish%20Translation%20of%20the%20Florida%20CLN%20Act.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Carla Campos (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins

agree  Hellen
2 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
14 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Y, además, entre otras: http://www.sciencedaily.com/encyclopedia/civil_law_notary
3 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master of law, civil law notary
máster en leyes, notario o escribano público


Explanation:
De acuerdo a "Law Dictionary" de Cabanellas, Hoague.
LL.M. (legum magister) es la abreviatura de "master of laws". Es un grado superior al de abogado o licenciado en derecho. Es una etapa previa a la obtención del doctorado.
Notary public. Sus funciones son más reducidas bajo el sistema jurídico anglo-norteamericano que en el régimen de Civil Law o derecho civil.
Espero que te sea de ayuda.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kunstkoenigin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search