Indemnities, indemnify (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: indemnizaciones , indemnizar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indemnities, indemnify
Spanish translation:indemnizaciones , indemnizar
Entered by: Walter Landesman

23:57 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Indemnities, indemnify (en este contexto)
Indemnities.
XX shall indemnify Y against all demands, claims, proceedings, liabilities, damages, costs, losses and expenses (including legal costs, expenses and fees) which may be made against or suffered or incurred by Y, its employees, agents, clients and third parties.
Contrato prestacion servicios.
Gracias anticipadas.
Galina Kovalenko
indemnizaciones , indemnizar
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Le agradezco su tiempo y dedicacion. Ahora resulta que le debo $06 + $06 = $012. Antes de extender la facturita, podria por lo menos darme un buen descuento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exención de responsabilidad; mantener indemne.
Claudia Martel
5indemnizaciones , indemnizar
Walter Landesman
5indemnizar
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnities, indemnify (en este contexto)
indemnizar


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnities, indemnify (en este contexto)
indemnizaciones , indemnizar


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Le agradezco su tiempo y dedicacion. Ahora resulta que le debo $06 + $06 = $012. Antes de extender la facturita, podria por lo menos darme un buen descuento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, avrvm!!

disagree  Monica Colangelo: indemnizar es "resarcir un daño o perjuicio" mientras que "indemnify" significa "eximir de responsabilidad".
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnities, indemnify (en este contexto)
Exención de responsabilidad; mantener indemne.


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente segura que este es el caso. Es una típica boilerplate clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-24 00:21:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

segura de que...

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search