a party may be precluded by his conduct from asserting the invalidity of ...

Spanish translation: la conducta de una de las partes podrá impedirle que exija la invalidez de ..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a party may be precluded by his conduct from asserting the invalidity of ...
Spanish translation:la conducta de una de las partes podrá impedirle que exija la invalidez de ..
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

03:27 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: a party may be precluded by his conduct from asserting the invalidity of ...
Estimados colegas:
¿Podrían ayudarme con este segmento? No comprendo exactamente qué quiere decir.
"[...] a party may be precluded by his conduct from asserting the invalidity of additions or modifications not made in writing to the extent that the other party has relied on such conduct."

Muchas gracias
MB.-
María García Gandolfo
Argentina
la conducta de una de las partes podrá impedirle que exija la invalidez de ...
Explanation:
"to assert" en este caso significa "hacer valer" como en "to assert one´s rights".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Giovanni! Tu versión me resultó de gran ayuda.
Saludos desde Argentina.
MB.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see
Carmen Schultz
5Ver frase
Gabriela Rodriguez
4la conducta de una de las partes podrá impedirle que exija la invalidez de ...
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
"[...] una parte puede ser excluida debido a la conducta de él en lo que respecta la invalidez de añadiduras o modificaciones que no hayan sido realizadas por escrito siempre y cuando la otra parte haya confiado en tal conducta."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-25 04:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: your question appears as two separate questions on the Kudoz list. You may want to delete the extra one.



Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver frase


Explanation:
una parte puede ser excluída (o exenta), debido a su conducta, de tener que afirmar la invalidez de las adiciones o de las modificaciones no realizadas en la escritura, siempre y cuando la otra parte haya confiado en tal conducta."

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la conducta de una de las partes podrá impedirle que exija la invalidez de ...


Explanation:
"to assert" en este caso significa "hacer valer" como en "to assert one´s rights".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Giovanni! Tu versión me resultó de gran ayuda.
Saludos desde Argentina.
MB.-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search