as an aparment or other housing unit

Spanish translation: en la calidad de apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as an aparment or other housing unit
Spanish translation:en la calidad de apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:54 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as an aparment or other housing unit
6. JOINT AND SEVERAL OBLIGATION:
If the above described premises are rented as an apartment or other housing unit to more than one Tenant, then each of said Joint Tenants shall be Jointly and severally(individually) responsible for the total rent and/or damages set out above.
En caso de que el inmueble anteriormente descrito se arriende ***como apartamento u otra vivienda*** a más de un arrendatario, entonces cada uno de dichos coarrendatarios serán mancomunada y solidariamente (individualmente) responsables del total del alquiler y/o los daños y menoscabos detallados anteriormente.

Es que no me acaba de convencer esta frase...
Gracias mil
Bernadette Mora
Spain
en la calidad de apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda
Explanation:
tal cual

Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5como apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +5como un apartamento u otra unidad habitacional
Yvonne Becker
4 +1en la calidad de apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda


Explanation:
yo le dejaría la unidad...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
55 mins
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  analeonor: analeonor
1 hr
  -> Gracias, analeonor

agree  Katty Ossa: otro tipo de vivienda...diria yo! pero esta me parece la mas adecuada
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  Ricardo Eid: En vez de "de vivienda", ¿surte efecto "residencial"?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo, creo que es vivienda

agree  Otilia Acosta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, otimar

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la calidad de apartamento u otra unidad de vivienda


Explanation:
tal cual

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina: o en concepto de....
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia - Mike :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como un apartamento u otra unidad habitacional


Explanation:
Una alternativa a las opciones anteriores

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  mar52
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Casal
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Maria Boschero
4 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search