reasonably intended to be confidential

Spanish translation: que se entienda razonablemente como confidencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonably intended to be confidential
Spanish translation:que se entienda razonablemente como confidencial
Entered by: - Carolina

01:56 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: reasonably intended to be confidential
“Confidential Information” shall mean all information, data, know-how, whether it is technical in nature or not, which is disclosed to the other party, and which is related to research, technology, design, Equipment and business activities or strategies of the proprietor, which is either marked or stated to be confidential, or is by its nature and/or its name ***reasonably intended to be confidential***.
Lida Garcia
Peru
que se entienda razonablemente como confidencial
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6que se entienda razonablemente como confidencial
- Carolina
4con una intención razonable de que sea confidencial
Gustavo Caldas
3" se pretende que sea provisional en la medida de lo posible"
Rosmu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que se entienda razonablemente como confidencial


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente, Gaby!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mike :)

agree  Gustavo Villar
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  David Heim
1 hr
  -> Thx David! :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Margarita! Saludos :))

agree  Carla Campos (X)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carla! :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con una intención razonable de que sea confidencial


Explanation:
como cuando uno dice "cantidad razonable"...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
" se pretende que sea provisional en la medida de lo posible"


Explanation:
A la frase, en mi concepto, para que tenga sentido en español, hay que darle un pequeño giro: ...o que por su propia naturaleza y/o nombre, se pretende que sea confidencial en la medida de lo posible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-03 20:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectificación: \"se pretende que sea confidencial en la medida de lo posible\"

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search