whereas

Spanish translation: QUE

09:51 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: whereas
en contrato: witnneseth:
whereas XXX generates or has accumulated certain industrial waste materials and residues from its operations and desires to have Contractor pickup, transport, treat, and/or dispose of such materials and residues
whereas ....
Susana Antón Remirez
Spanish translation:QUE
Explanation:
SE USA MUCHO EN LOS CONTRATOS, PONES EL PRIMER ENUNCIADO O TITULO DEL APARTADO PARA QUE TE CUADRE EL "QUE" ejem.

lOS TESTIGOS ASEGURAN:
QUE...
QUE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-29 11:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO BUSQUES LA TRADUCCION SINO LA ADECUACION, BUSCA CONTRATOS ESPAÑOLES Y USALOS DE REFERENCIA O TEXTO PARALELO (PARALEL TEXTS)
Selected response from:

Federico Esponda
France
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7visto que/ por cuanto/ resultando
Ana Brause
5 +3Considerando
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1QUE
Federico Esponda
5Teniendo en cuenta que/ Considerando que
Terejimenez
4 +1no need to translate
Oliver Giesser
4 -1Mientras
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mientras


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: no como traducción de "whereas" en las denominadas "whereas clauses"
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no need to translate


Explanation:
Whereas is a very common expression to start a sentence or paragraph in English contracts. Usually there's is no need to translate it.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Esteban: Suele corresponderse con un sencillo QUE en español, que encabeza cada frase después de un EXPONEN, por ejemplo.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Esteban

agree  Anabel Martínez
44 mins
  -> Thanks Anabel

disagree  Monica Colangelo: whereas is certainly NOT used in Spanish-language contracts. I disagree because you must translate it, you can't leave it in English in a contract that's written in Spanish// I see now, but actually there is an equivalent in Spanish used in every contract
4 hrs
  -> Why do you "disagree" then? That's exactly what I said!! Of course you don't leave it in English!!! That's not what I meat, I said it is just a filling word, that you don't need to translate at all - you just leave it out!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visto que/ por cuanto/ resultando


Explanation:
Son otras posibilidades, siempre que a continuación se narren hechos.
Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian: Sugeriría "por cuanto" :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alejandra!! :o)

agree  - Carolina: Me adhiero a "Por cuanto" :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Asimenia!!

agree  Nora Escoms: Por cuanto
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!! :o)

agree  Monica Colangelo: POR CUANTO (aunque sin explicación estaba mejor:))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks trixiemck!! :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks gaby31!! :o)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voy a "por cuanto"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana!! :o)

agree  Lilian kopruch: Me inclino por "Por cuanto", manteniendo la misma alternativa en todos los "whereas".
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Lilian!! :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Considerando


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andy Benzo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teniendo en cuenta que/ Considerando que


Explanation:
no me cabe duda

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QUE


Explanation:
SE USA MUCHO EN LOS CONTRATOS, PONES EL PRIMER ENUNCIADO O TITULO DEL APARTADO PARA QUE TE CUADRE EL "QUE" ejem.

lOS TESTIGOS ASEGURAN:
QUE...
QUE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-29 11:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO BUSQUES LA TRADUCCION SINO LA ADECUACION, BUSCA CONTRATOS ESPAÑOLES Y USALOS DE REFERENCIA O TEXTO PARALELO (PARALEL TEXTS)

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Usón Calvo
3337 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search