by and between

Spanish translation: Entre y por (firmado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by and between (agreed and signed)
Spanish translation:Entre y por (firmado)
Entered by: Irena

10:37 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: by and between
THIS AGREEMENT, made and entered into this _____ day of __________, 2005 by and between xxx and yyy ...
Susana Antón Remirez
por y entre
Explanation:
BY and between=por y entre
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11entre
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1por y entre
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5ENTRE / INTERVIENEN
Federico Esponda
5por y entre
Irena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
entre


Explanation:
Mike :)

West - Diccionario jurídico - traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anabel - Mike :)

agree  ------ (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Janfri - Mike :)

agree  Ana Brause
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana - Mike :)

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Asimenia - Mike :)

agree  María Isabel Vazquez: Sí, "entre" para ambas preposiciones en inglés.
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Así es.
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Mota: Definitely!
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Horen
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  Andy Benzo
11 hrs

agree  Lilian kopruch: "Entre" para ambas preposiciones en Inglés
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por y entre


Explanation:
BY and between=por y entre


    Reference: http://www.fdaagents.com/es/affiliate-contract.html
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por y entre


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs
  -> gracias Teresa

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ENTRE / INTERVIENEN


Explanation:
INTERVIENEN
DE UNA PARTE:
DE OTRA:


(FORMATO TÍPICO ESPAÑOL)

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search