Except where the context requires otherwise

Spanish translation: Salvo que el contexto indique lo contrario

13:22 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Except where the context requires otherwise
***Except where the context requires otherwise***, this Contract will be interpreted as follows:

(a) the headings, whether of articles or other parts of the Contract, are for ease of reference only and shall not be relevant to interpretation;
(b) a reference to a article number is a reference to its sub-articles;
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:Salvo que el contexto indique lo contrario
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 13:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"a menos que el contexto indique lo contrario\".
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Salvo que el contexto indique lo contrario
Maria Belen
5salvo en los casos en que el contexto disponga lo contrario
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1excepto donde el contexto indique diferente
posada
4excepto donde el contexto así lo requiera
Rafle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
except where the context requires otherwise
Salvo que el contexto indique lo contrario


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 13:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"a menos que el contexto indique lo contrario\".

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  René Cofré Baeza
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  ConstanzaG
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): perfecto.
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Mónica Guzmán
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Otilia Acosta
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  juani
11 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Anna Macip
13 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Terejimenez
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Me gusta más "a menos que..." pero sí, claro que estoy de acuerdo. Podría ser también ... establezca (disponga) lo contrario.
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Avozzi!!

agree  - Carolina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asimenia!!

agree  Lilian kopruch
15 hrs
  -> gracias Lilian!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Cecilia!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except where the context requires otherwise
excepto donde el contexto indique diferente


Explanation:
o, excepto donde el contexto indique de otra forma.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except where the context requires otherwise
excepto donde el contexto así lo requiera


Explanation:
*****Excepto donde el contexto así lo requiera****** el contrato se interpretará como sigue:

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except where the context requires otherwise
salvo en los casos en que el contexto disponga lo contrario


Explanation:
para "requires" me parece que debe ser disponer

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search