disposal

Spanish translation: Eliminación de residuos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal
Spanish translation:Eliminación de residuos
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

13:57 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: disposal
XXX generates or has accumulated certain industrial waste materials and residues from its operations and desires to have Contractor pickup, transport, treat, and/or dispose of such materials and residues;

(en eurodicautom aparece tanto como gestión de residuos como eliminación, no sé cuál será más apropiada)
Susana Antón Remirez
eliminación de residuos
Explanation:
Creo que es la más apropiada, ya que existen varias formas de eliminar residuos (incineración, reciclado, etc) y este concepto los engloba a todos.
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7eliminación de residuos
René Cofré Baeza
5 +2gestión de residuos
Maria Belen
4 +1eliminación
posada
4disposición de residos
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestión de residuos


Explanation:
gestión es la más usual. También están tratamiento y eliminación.
Saludos.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anabel!!!

agree  RebeW
0 min
  -> Gracias, RebeW!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eliminación de residuos


Explanation:
Creo que es la más apropiada, ya que existen varias formas de eliminar residuos (incineración, reciclado, etc) y este concepto los engloba a todos.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic
1 min
  -> Gracias Lupita

agree  Walter Landesman
7 mins
  -> Gracias Landesman :-)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margaret

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa !

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias cecilia

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminación


Explanation:
o destrucción de basuras

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposición de residos


Explanation:
Programas, Proyectos y Convenios. Proyecto de Clasificación y Disposición
Final de Residuos Sobrenadantes extraídos del Riachuelo ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/contaminacion/ proyectos/Residuos_Riachuelo/default.htm - 43k

El Relleno Sanitario es el método de disposición final de residuos ...
los residuos para su posterior transporte hasta los lugares de disposición final. ...
www.ceamse.gov.ar/central_empresa_disposicion.html - 37k


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search