assigns

Spanish translation: cesionarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assigns
Spanish translation:cesionarios
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

14:47 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: assigns
(B) For purposes of this Agreement, “Contractor” is defined as XXX, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, divisions, departments, successors, and assigns.
Susana Antón Remirez
cesionarios
Explanation:
cesionarios
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cesionarios
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1causahabientes
Anabel Martínez
4 +1designados
Refugio
4asignados
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cesionarios


Explanation:
cesionarios

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash2707:-))

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: En mi glosario personal tengo "assignee" con el mismo significado
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Giovanni!

agree  margaret caulfield: According to Oxford.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,margaret:-))

agree  BAmary (X):
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, BAmary:-))

agree  Adriana Vozzi
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,avozzi:-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias,gaby31!

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia:-))

agree  Andy Benzo
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Andy:-))

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,TRANSCRIPT:-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causahabientes


Explanation:
assign

Reference VOCED

Note {DOM} social security:(inter)national aspects:treaties and legal aspects,assign as,for example,in the phrase "heirs and assigns"



(1)
TERM causahabiente

Reference INSS, Francia La Seguridad Social, París 1980, Trad.

Note {DOM} seguridad social: aspectos (inter) nacionales: tratados/aspectos legales



Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
3 hrs
  -> gracias cebice!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignados


Explanation:
Me parece esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designados


Explanation:
[PDF] The Carolinas Center for Hospice and End of Life Care 1 PODER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... responsabilidad por mφ, mis bienes de herencia, herederos, sucesores y designados,.
en el caso de todo reclamo o demanda de todo tipo que surgiese de ...
www.carolinasendoflifecare.org/ hospice/pdf/SpanishPOA.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pato nqn: thnks a lot
556 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search