As between the parties

Spanish translation: como fue / fuera acordado / se acordó / se acordara entre ((las)) partes / Como fuera acordado / Como las partes acordaron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As between the parties
Spanish translation:como fue / fuera acordado / se acordó / se acordara entre ((las)) partes / Como fuera acordado / Como las partes acordaron
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:49 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: As between the parties
As between the parties, selection of transportation vehicles or containers, times of travel and route shall be determined solely by Contractor.
Susana Antón Remirez
como fue acordado / se acordó entre ((las)) partes
Explanation:
Aumento una palabra a otra de las respuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 16:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como fuera acordado / como se acordara entre las partes
Como las partes acordaron
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5como fue acordado / se acordó entre ((las)) partes
Ricardo Eid
5 +1como acordado entre las partes
Andrea Macarie
4 +1Las partes acuerdan que la selección....
Adriana de Groote
5Ver.
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as between the parties
como acordado entre las partes


Explanation:
cree que hay que poner "acordado" tb

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins

neutral  Ricardo Eid: Esto no suena muy cristiano, digo, castellano.
8 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as between the parties
Ver.


Explanation:
"Como entre las partes"
"Así también entre las partes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 15:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los contratos legales las partes son \"parties\" not parts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 15:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A party is a person or group of persons that compose a single entity which can be identified as one for the purposes of the law.



This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)


This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article \"Party (law)\".
http://www.answers.com/topic/party-law&method=8

Jur parte: they were party to the agreement, son parte interesada en el acuerdo
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=par...

Saludos!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as between the parties
como fue acordado / se acordó entre ((las)) partes


Explanation:
Aumento una palabra a otra de las respuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-28 16:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como fuera acordado / como se acordara entre las partes
Como las partes acordaron

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
10 mins
  -> Gracias Asimenia.

agree  buenose
54 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel.

agree  Sara Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez,Sara

agree  Lilian kopruch
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Lilian.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Trans.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as between the parties
Las partes acuerdan que la selección....


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría más simple. Así se usa en español también, sobre todo si es el inicio de una frase después de un punto y seguido o punto y aparte.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Tere! Abrazos...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search