rely

Spanish translation: confía en....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rely
Spanish translation:confía en....
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:54 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rely
XXX is relying upon Contractor’s representations that it is a duly qualified and licensed expert and that XXX is a customer relying exclusively on the Contractor’s particular expertise to pick up, remove, transport, and/or dispose of industrial Waste Materials.
Susana Antón Remirez
confía en....
Explanation:
Mi opinión aquí.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remitirse
Henry Hinds
5 +2basarse
Andrea Macarie
5 +2confía en....
margaret caulfield
4 +1deposita su confianza en
angela vicent
5Ver
Gabriela Rodriguez
3dependiendo de / contando con
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remitirse


Explanation:
XXX se remite a lo declarado...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  analeonor: ana leonor
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basarse


Explanation:
tal cual

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver


Explanation:
está confiando en.......
está contando con......
depende del........

rely [rɪ'laɪ] verbo intransitivo
1 contar [on, con], confiar [on, en]
2 depender [on, de]
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 15:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Dictionary
re·ly
vi.

re·lied re·ly·ing To depend with confidence Place faith

re·ly (rĭ-lī\') pronunciation
intr.v., -lied, -ly·ing, -lies.

1. To be dependent for support, help, or supply: relies on her parents for tuition.
2. To place or have faith or confidence: relied on them to tell him the truth.

[Middle English relien, to rally, from Old French relier, from Latin religāre, to bind fast : re-, re- + ligāre, to bind.]
re·li\'er n.

SYNONYMS rely, trust, depend, reckon. These verbs share the meaning to place or have faith or confidence in someone or something. Rely implies complete confidence: “You are the only woman I can rely on to be interested in her” (John Galsworthy). Trust stresses confidence arising from belief that is often based on inconclusive evidence: “We must try to trust one another. Stay and cooperate” (Jomo Kenyatta). Depend implies confidence in the help or support of another: depends on friends for emotional support. Reckon implies a sense of confident expectancy: “He reckons on finding a woman as big a fool as himself” (George Meredith).
http://www.answers.com/rely

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependiendo de / contando con


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confía en....


Explanation:
Mi opinión aquí.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanni

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposita su confianza en


Explanation:
Opción.

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: tambien estoy de acuerdo con esta respuesta confía o deposita su confianza
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search