remits

Spanish translation: remisiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remits
Spanish translation:remisiones
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:24 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: remits
this the phrase I want to translate "without either extending or restricting Legal Representative Remits and obligations"
Csar
remisiones (a otros abogados o otras cortes)
Explanation:
sug.,
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I just want to know if "remits" ca be translated as "rights"?
Please confirm or decline my interpretation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remisiones (a otros abogados o otras cortes)
Xenia Wong
4consultas
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remisiones (a otros abogados o otras cortes)


Explanation:
sug.,

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I just want to know if "remits" ca be translated as "rights"?
Please confirm or decline my interpretation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> gaby, thanks much....xen

agree  Egmont
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultas


Explanation:
remit
A noun
1 remission, remitment, remit

(law) the act of remitting (especially the referral of a law case to another court
4 remit, remand, send_back

refer (a matter or legal case) to another committe or authority or court for decision
Category Tree:
move; displace
¨^transfer

N DEBER, PUNTOS DE CONSULTA,




    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    Reference: http://ectaco.com
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search