LAW OR EQUITY OR CUSTOM OF USAGE

Spanish translation: La ley, el sentido de equidad o el uso (derecho consuetudinario)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAW OR EQUITY OR CUSTOM OF USAGE
Spanish translation:La ley, el sentido de equidad o el uso (derecho consuetudinario)
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

07:08 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: LAW OR EQUITY OR CUSTOM OF USAGE
THE EXPRESS WARRANTIES OF CONTRACTOR AND XXX SET FORTH IN THIS PARAGRAPH 6 ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER WRITTEN, ORAL, EXPRESS, STATUTORY OR IMPLIED, AND WHETHER ARISING UNDER LAW OR EQUITY OR CUSTOM OF USAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Susana Antón Remirez
ley, sentido de equida o uso (derecho consuetudinario)
Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 07:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón \"equidad\" o \"justicia\"

Artículo 68. El contrato de trabajo obligará a lo expresamente pactado y a las consecuencias que de él se deriven según la Ley, la costumbre, el uso local y la equidad.
http://www.analitica.com/bitblioteca/congreso_venezuela/ley_...
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ley, sentido de equida o uso (derecho consuetudinario)
René Cofré Baeza
5 +1de acuerdo con el Derecho/normas legales, la equidad o la costumbre...
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1normas del sistema del
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
4ley o equidad/principios de equidad o costumbre/consuetudinario
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law or equity or custom of usage
ley, sentido de equida o uso (derecho consuetudinario)


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 07:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón \"equidad\" o \"justicia\"

Artículo 68. El contrato de trabajo obligará a lo expresamente pactado y a las consecuencias que de él se deriven según la Ley, la costumbre, el uso local y la equidad.
http://www.analitica.com/bitblioteca/congreso_venezuela/ley_...

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
47 mins
  -> gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law or equity or custom of usage
de acuerdo con el Derecho/normas legales, la equidad o la costumbre...


Explanation:
Si se refiere a los tribunales serían Tribunales de Justicia y de "equity". No conviene traducir "equity" en ese caso.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! Isabel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law or equity or custom of usage
ley o equidad/principios de equidad o costumbre/consuetudinario


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law or equity or custom of usage
normas del sistema del


Explanation:
conforme a las normas del sistema del "common law" o del "equity" o conforme a las normas consuetudinarias

Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search