Severability of Interests

Spanish translation: Cláusula de divisibilidad/separación de intereses

08:24 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Severability of Interests
Additionally, all Liability policies shall provide for Severability of Interests as respects insureds.
Susana Antón Remirez
Spanish translation:Cláusula de divisibilidad/separación de intereses
Explanation:
I have always translated it as divisibilidad, but I have found that it is also used as separación.

SEVERABILITY CLAUSE - Cláusula de Separación: Una sección de una propuesta de ley que instruye a la corte en caso de que una sección de la ley se determine inconstitucional, el resto de la ley permanecerá intacta.

http://www1.leg.wa.gov/WorkingwithLeg/Glossary.ES-es.htm?LR=...

Here is an explanation in English of what "severability of interests" means in Insurance context:
http://www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2000/Berry06.aspx

Este es un ejemplo en castellao:
www.puertoaltamira.com.mx/apps/website/noticias.nsf/ 0/e82a56808b38c61286256f500060dae9/$FILE/ba007004.pdf

Good luck and I hope I have been of any help.
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cláusula de divisibilidad/separación de intereses
Maria Otero
3 +3salvedad de los intereses / divisibilidad de los intereses
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cláusula de divisibilidad/separación de intereses


Explanation:
I have always translated it as divisibilidad, but I have found that it is also used as separación.

SEVERABILITY CLAUSE - Cláusula de Separación: Una sección de una propuesta de ley que instruye a la corte en caso de que una sección de la ley se determine inconstitucional, el resto de la ley permanecerá intacta.

http://www1.leg.wa.gov/WorkingwithLeg/Glossary.ES-es.htm?LR=...

Here is an explanation in English of what "severability of interests" means in Insurance context:
http://www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2000/Berry06.aspx

Este es un ejemplo en castellao:
www.puertoaltamira.com.mx/apps/website/noticias.nsf/ 0/e82a56808b38c61286256f500060dae9/$FILE/ba007004.pdf

Good luck and I hope I have been of any help.

Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: I didn't see your answer as I took me a while to think about the right meaning in this context
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
severability of interests
salvedad de los intereses / divisibilidad de los intereses


Explanation:
Esa es una posibilidad. La palabra severability se usa en las clasulas de salvedad, pero también significa divisibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-29 08:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás como dice María alude a una Clasula de separación de intereses.


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneo-2002.html
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 50 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search