separability

Spanish translation: Clausula de salvedad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separability
Spanish translation:Clausula de salvedad
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

11:13 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: separability
Separability. If any paragraph, subparagraph, sentence or clause of this Agreement shall be adjudged illegal, invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the legality, validity, or enforceability of the Agreement as a whole or of any paragraph, subparagraph, sentence or clause hereof not so adjudged.
Susana Antón Remirez
Cláusula de Salvedad
Explanation:
Ahora si que se refiere directamente a este tipo de claúsula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 11:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arpe.org/reg_rev/Reglamento de Cobro - En Revisio...
http://jpops01.jp.gobierno.pr:7778/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/PAGI...
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cláusula de Salvedad
René Cofré Baeza
5 +3divisibilidad
Susana Sanchez
5Nulidad parcial
Claudia Martel
5Divisibilidad
Terejimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cláusula de Salvedad


Explanation:
Ahora si que se refiere directamente a este tipo de claúsula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 11:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arpe.org/reg_rev/Reglamento de Cobro - En Revisio...
http://jpops01.jp.gobierno.pr:7778/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/PAGI...

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  vhz
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divisibilidad


Explanation:
Exp.
Good luck
Susana


Susana Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
38 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
52 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Carla Campos (X)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divisibilidad


Explanation:
Cláusula que indica que si se invalida una cláusula en un contrato no se invalidarán las demás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 14:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E. Cláusula de divisibilidad



En caso de que cualquier disposición de este Contrato de usuario se considere ilegal, nula o imposible de aplicar por cualquier motivo, dicha disposición se considerará con independencia del resto de este Contrato de usuario y no afectará a la validez o a la aplicación del resto de este Contrato de usuario
http://es.barbie.com/Parents/legal.asp

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nulidad parcial


Explanation:
otra opción usada en el sistema argentino.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-29 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Ossorio.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search