Severability of Interestsexecute

Spanish translation: Divisibilidad de intereses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Severability of Interests
Spanish translation:Divisibilidad de intereses
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

12:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Severability of Interestsexecute
Contractor shall cause XXX and its subsidiaries to be named as additional insured on all Liability insurance policies identified in paragraph 9 (B) above as respects Contractor’s performance pursuant to this Agreement. Additionally, all Liability policies shall provide for Severability of Interests as respects insureds.
Susana Antón Remirez
Divisibilidad de intereses
Explanation:
creo que se te coló la palabra "execute"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-02 16:03:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Divisibilidad de intereses
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1clausula de separabilidad
cameliaim


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Divisibilidad de intereses


Explanation:
creo que se te coló la palabra "execute"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-02 16:03:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Smash

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo y saludos!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thanks again, Gaby

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
20 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severability of interestsexecute
clausula de separabilidad


Explanation:
Según la definición que encontré para "severability" (ves primer link, así como los otros), deduzco que se trata de "clausula de separabilidad". Me parece que se ajusta a la definición que da en español la Ley de Trnsito (http://www.lexjuris.com/lexlex/lextransito/lextransitocap27....
De cualquier modo, Google saca muchas pag. con esta expresión, mira si es tu caso. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.library.yale.edu/~llicense/definiti.shtml
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22clausula+de+separabil...
cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Esponda: se que no sirve de mucho, pero estaba claro que era una cláusula y tu opción es correcta. Es un título mas claro. Saludos
5 days
  -> Gracias, Federico. Otra vez será...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search