see sentence

Spanish translation: See explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see sentence
Spanish translation:See explanation
Entered by: garci

07:45 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: see sentence
I'm not quite sure if I'm grasping the exact meaning of one of the termination clauses in a contract between 2 parties.

"Every year on the anniversary date of the Effective Date, each Party may terminate the Contract with ninety (90) days notice starting on the day of receipt of a notice sent by a Party expressing its intent to terminate the Contract."

My draft:

"En cada aniversario de la Fecha Efectiva, cualquiera de las Partes podrá poner fin al Contrato, previa notificación, en un periodo de noventa (90) días después de la recepción de la notificación enviada por alguna de las partes, donde se estipule su intención de finalizar el Contrato."
Claudia Alvis
Peru
See explanation
Explanation:
Mi versión sería:

En cada aniversario de la Fecha Efectiva, cualquiera de las partes podrá dar por terminado el contrato, previa notificación, en un plazo de noventa (90) días, contados a partir de la fecha de recepción de la notificación, enviada por cualquiera de las partes, en la cual manifieste su intención de dar por terminado el contrato.

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See explanation
garci
4Cada año, cuando se cumple el día de la Fecha Efectiva
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
Mi versión sería:

En cada aniversario de la Fecha Efectiva, cualquiera de las partes podrá dar por terminado el contrato, previa notificación, en un plazo de noventa (90) días, contados a partir de la fecha de recepción de la notificación, enviada por cualquiera de las partes, en la cual manifieste su intención de dar por terminado el contrato.

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
15 mins
  -> Gracias Raul !

agree  MikeGarcia
47 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel !

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Silviantonia !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cada año, cuando se cumple el día de la Fecha Efectiva


Explanation:
La traducción me parece muy bien. Unicamente me aseguraría de que el término "aniversario" para un texto jurídico es el apropiado. Sugiero este otro modo de comenzar, pero es sólo una sugerencia.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search