the entering into

Spanish translation: formalización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the entering into
Spanish translation:formalización
Entered by: Maria Garcia

14:56 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / finance
English term or phrase: the entering into
A copy of the resolution of the managing board of xxx authorising the financing in connection with the Offer, the making of the Offer and the entering into the Agreement...

It appears numerous times throughout the doc
Thanks!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
formalización
Explanation:
yo siempre uso formalización del presente contrato/acuerdo.

Cuestión de gustos
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
me gusta lo de formalización, gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7la celebración (del contrato)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1formalización
Maria Garcia
4 +1celebración del Acuerdo / firma del Acuerdo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebración del Acuerdo / firma del Acuerdo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
1 min
  -> Gracias Susana

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la celebración (del contrato)


Explanation:
to enter into an agreement/a contract = celebrar un contrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-30 15:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: formalizar el contrato; firmar el contrato, depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-30 15:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe I would use the term "acuerdo" in this context. In English a contract is often called an "agreement", but in Spanish a contract is rarely called an "acuerdo". Your context ("offer", "making of offer", "entering into the contract") indicates that the document in question is indeed a "contrato" and not merely an "acuerdo".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
9 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
21 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Ana Brassara
30 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  NetTra
43 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra

agree  tecuatlmmv
1 hr
  -> Gracias tecuatlmmv

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias clb

agree  María Luisa Feely: aha!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias TsllTranslation

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formalización


Explanation:
yo siempre uso formalización del presente contrato/acuerdo.

Cuestión de gustos

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
me gusta lo de formalización, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, silviantonia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search