Company XXX XXXXX, party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as "Company"

Spanish translation: por una parte, y por otra parte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Company XXX XXXXX, party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as
Spanish translation:por una parte, y por otra parte
Entered by: Andres Roldan

21:57 Jun 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Company XXX XXXXX, party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as "Company"
This is part of a Union agreement. I am really stuck with the portion "party of the first part" and in the same paragraph for the second party is "party of the second part".

Thanks!
Andres Roldan
Puerto Rico
por una parte, y por otra parte
Explanation:
En muchos contratos en Español se escribe asi:

"Por una parte la Cía XX y por otra parte la Cía XX"

Es una idea... suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4por una parte la Empresa XXX, denominada en lo sucesivo la "Empresa"
Henry Hinds
3 +1por una parte, y por otra parte
Andrea Wright


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company xxx xxxxx, party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as \"company\"
por una parte, y por otra parte


Explanation:
En muchos contratos en Español se escribe asi:

"Por una parte la Cía XX y por otra parte la Cía XX"

Es una idea... suerte!

Andrea Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En México es "por una parte" y "por la otra...".
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company xxx xxxxx, party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as "company"
por una parte la Empresa XXX, denominada en lo sucesivo la "Empresa"


Explanation:
Mejor te lo doy todo a la mexicana (pero conste que en Puerto Rico puede ser muy diferente):

Company XXX XXXXX, party of the first part, hereinafter referred to as "Company" = ...por una parte la Empresa XXX, denominada en lo sucesivo la "Empresa"

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search