shall prelude

Spanish translation: excluirá

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall prelude
Spanish translation:excluirá
Entered by: christopher bolton

17:25 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: shall prelude
All resulting contracts, agreements or other arrangements will in all respects be governed by these General Conditions, except only to the extent that the law of the place where such arrangements or contracts are made or carried out shall prelude any of the General Conditions and in such case such local law shall prevail wherever........
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
excluirá
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(typo?) preclude
Rebecca Jowers
5la ley ... antecederá cualquiera de las condiciones generales
Bubo Coromandus
4excluirá
christopher bolton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(typo?) preclude


Explanation:
I think this may be a typographical error and the original should read:

except only to the extent that the law of the place where such arrangements or contracts are made or carried out shall PRECLUDE any of the General Conditions and in such case such local law shall prevail

i.e., unless such arrangements or contracts preclude any of the General Conditions (prohiben esas condiciones generales)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Fail (X)
15 mins
  -> Gracias Ailish!

agree  Mercedes L.
25 mins
  -> Thanks sedecrem

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¡Sí, huele a eso y hasta aquí en Guadalajara llega el olor! :-)
28 mins
  -> Thanks Tomás

agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 hrs
  -> Gracias anamaria

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío

agree  niedermayer
22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluirá


Explanation:
.

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la ley ... antecederá cualquiera de las condiciones generales


Explanation:
según contexto no me parece probable el sentido de "preclude" (excluir), es decir que las condiciones generales queden "excluidas". Por eso he presumido que la palabra "prelude" está escrita correctamente. Según diccionario el verbo "to prelude something" significa "servir de preludio a algo" es decir antecederlo, en el sentido de tener la prioridad en la justicia.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search