International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a following

Spanish translation: (...el poder para designar como sucesor de entre sus) seguidores (a una persona natural o jurídica...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a following
Spanish translation:(...el poder para designar como sucesor de entre sus) seguidores (a una persona natural o jurídica...)
Entered by: Cándida Artime

18:30 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: a following
En un documento constitutivo de una fundación redactado en Curazao, específicamente en la sección titulada "Founder's Powers":

"The Founder may transfer his powers to another natural or legal person(s), who shall take place and assume the position of the original Founder effective from the date on which the transfer is made known to the Board; said transfer shall include the power to put **a following** natural person or legal person in the place of the Founder."
Yvonne Becker
(...el poder para designar como) sucesor (una persona natural o jurídica...)
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 19:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico: (a una persona...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 19:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigo rectificando: (...el poder para designar como) sucesora (a una persona natural o jurídica...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 20:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ültima vez : (...el poder para designar como) sucesora de entre sus seguidores (a una persona natural o jurídica...)

Me ha costado pulirla y quién sabe si ha quedado bien o es un bodrio.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(...el poder para designar como) sucesor (una persona natural o jurídica...)
Cándida Artime
4 +1una (entidad personal o una entidad jurídica/moral) que lo sigue
Michael Powers (PhD)
4nombrar/nombramiento
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una (entidad personal o una entidad jurídica/moral) que lo sigue


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "que le siga", creo (subjuntivo futuro)
4 mins
  -> Sí, tienes razon Deborah, metí la pata - me equivoqué. Gracias por corregirme. - Mike :)

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Nota para Deborah - "siga" es presente del subj. El futuro del subj. es "siguiere"
54 mins
  -> Sí, es presente del subjuntivo en una cláusula adverbial que se refiere al futuro - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(...el poder para designar como) sucesor (una persona natural o jurídica...)


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 19:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico: (a una persona...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 19:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigo rectificando: (...el poder para designar como) sucesora (a una persona natural o jurídica...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 20:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ültima vez : (...el poder para designar como) sucesora de entre sus seguidores (a una persona natural o jurídica...)

Me ha costado pulirla y quién sabe si ha quedado bien o es un bodrio.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tradjur.

agree  LucianoQ
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luciano.

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina56.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombrar/nombramiento


Explanation:
tiene el poder de nombrar a una persona...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search