prior to passing of risk of loss

Spanish translation: previo a la transmisión del riesgo de pérdida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior to passing of risk of loss
Spanish translation:previo a la transmisión del riesgo de pérdida
Entered by: traductorchile

23:48 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: prior to passing of risk of loss
Otra duda...
Contexto:
All claims for incomplete shipments or for damage to Products and Spares present *prior to passing of risk of loss* must be made in writing to (...) within sixty (60) days of the passing of risk of loss.

Gracias!
taba
transmisión del riesgo de pérdida
Explanation:
Para más información aquí:

http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/dpto/PR/dppr03/cisg/8.html
transmisón del riesgo de pérdida
Wikipedia
Risk of loss is a term used in the law of contracts to determine which party should bear the burden of risk for damage occurring to goods after the sale has been completed, but before delivery has occurred. Such considerations generally come into play after the contract is formed but before buyer receives goods, something bad happens.
http://www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_...

Whether and when risk passes from the seller to the buyer depends on the agreement of the parties. In the absence of agreement the manner in which the seller delivers the goods to the buyer determines when risk shifts from the buyer to the seller. For example:
 When the seller ships goods by carrier but not to a specific destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the seller delivers the goods to the carrier. § 2-509(1)(a).
 Where a bailee holds goods that will not be moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer (a) when the buyer receives a negotiable document of title, (b) when the bailee acknowledges the buyer’s right to possession of the goods, or (c) when the buyer receives a non-negotiable document of title or other written direction to deliver. § 2-509(2).
 For any other case, the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery. § 2-509(3



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-07-29 01:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: previo a......
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!! La verdad es que me ayudaste muchísimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transmisión del riesgo de pérdida
traductorchile
3antes de que el riesgo de pérdida pase al comprador
Virginia Feuerstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisión del riesgo de pérdida


Explanation:
Para más información aquí:

http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/dpto/PR/dppr03/cisg/8.html
transmisón del riesgo de pérdida
Wikipedia
Risk of loss is a term used in the law of contracts to determine which party should bear the burden of risk for damage occurring to goods after the sale has been completed, but before delivery has occurred. Such considerations generally come into play after the contract is formed but before buyer receives goods, something bad happens.
http://www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_...

Whether and when risk passes from the seller to the buyer depends on the agreement of the parties. In the absence of agreement the manner in which the seller delivers the goods to the buyer determines when risk shifts from the buyer to the seller. For example:
 When the seller ships goods by carrier but not to a specific destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the seller delivers the goods to the carrier. § 2-509(1)(a).
 Where a bailee holds goods that will not be moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer (a) when the buyer receives a negotiable document of title, (b) when the bailee acknowledges the buyer’s right to possession of the goods, or (c) when the buyer receives a non-negotiable document of title or other written direction to deliver. § 2-509(2).
 For any other case, the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery. § 2-509(3



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-07-29 01:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: previo a......

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!! La verdad es que me ayudaste muchísimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel por tu comentario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antes de que el riesgo de pérdida pase al comprador


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre por el momento


    Reference: http://www.bpb-na.com/us/espanol/downloads/terms_conditions....
Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias! Entre traductorchile y tú, me han ayudado mucho!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search