confer jurisdiction upon it

Spanish translation: le otorga competencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confer jurisdiction upon it
Spanish translation:le otorga competencia
Entered by: puch

04:26 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: confer jurisdiction upon it
The Distributor hereby consents to the service of process on it by mail or by Federal Express or similar courier deliver service, and Distributor acknowledges that such service shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon it in the Colorado Courts set forth herein.

Otorgarle jurisdicción en lo Tribunales de Colorado?? No suena muy bien me parece, no? GRACIAS!
puch
le otorga competencia
Explanation:
I would say. See the AVH Legal, page 306, "jurisdiction".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le otorga competencia
MikeGarcia
4 +3conferirle/otorgarle jurisdicción
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conferirle/otorgarle jurisdicción


Explanation:

Jurisprudencia del Tribunal Supremo de P.R. 98 DTS 098 PUERTO ...
Tampoco la Rama Judicial puede otorgar jurisdicción donde la...
http://www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/dts98/lex98098.htm

JURISDICCIÓN Y COMERCIO ELECTRÓNICO (UNA REFLEXIÓN AL HILO DEL ...
ta para conferir jurisdicción sobre un demandado,. puesto que...
http://www.uria.com/esp/actualidad_juridica/n2/reflexion.pdf







Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria!!

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks BThomas!!

agree  Xenia Wong
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le otorga competencia


Explanation:
I would say. See the AVH Legal, page 306, "jurisdiction".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: también "determinar la competencia de..." aunque habría que reformular la frase.
2 hrs
  -> Ich liebe dich.....

agree  Bubo Coromandus: te felicito una traducción tan corta y compacta, es perfectísima :-)
5 hrs
  -> In Hartford, Hereford and Hampshire, Hurricanes Hardly Happen....

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Me uno a los elogios vertidos ;) por que son merecidos, en este caso es "competencia" la juridicción la tiene la autoridad, la competencia el litigante
8 hrs
  -> Una competente respuesta, dentro de tu jurisdicción.- Gracias por el agrí, guapa.-

agree  LucianoQ
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, LucianoQ.-

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.-

agree  Maria Diehn: "otorgarle competencia" [redacción dentro del texto en cuestión]
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search