To the extent

Spanish translation: En la medida en que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To the extent
Spanish translation:En la medida en que
Entered by: April Jo Perez

22:13 May 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: To the extent
*To the extent* of any conflict or inconsistency between this Agreement and the Policy Manual (in their current form or as subsequently modified), the Policy Manual shall govern.

This is part of the Terms and Conditions of an application for a distributorship of a direct sales company.

It sounds strange to me in English, even! I'm not sure what is most apropriate for this context.
April Jo Perez
En la medida en que
Explanation:
*To the extent* of any conflict or inconsistency = En la medida en que exista algún conflicto o incongruencia
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7En la medida en que
Henry Hinds
5 +3Si hubiere...
María Marta Semberoiz
4En la medida / al punto
Javier Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to the extent
En la medida en que


Explanation:
*To the extent* of any conflict or inconsistency = En la medida en que exista algún conflicto o incongruencia

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Conchi Otaola: Totalmente de acuerdo
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Conchi.

agree  Patricia Silva
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Patri.

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Remy Arce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Catalina Martin (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catalina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent
En la medida / al punto


Explanation:
Suerte

Javier Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the extent
Si hubiere...


Explanation:
Es otra forma más natural de decir lo mismo. Las otras opciones son correctas también.
MM

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Andy!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Sandra!

agree  Ana Brause
3002 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search