shall be absent any imperative law

Spanish translation: ...será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be absent any imperative law
Spanish translation:...será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por...
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:57 May 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
English term or phrase: shall be absent any imperative law
Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement, or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof shall be absent any imperative law to the contrary – settled to the exclusion of all others by the (president of) the District Court in X, without prejudice to the right of appeal and appeal before the Supreme Court.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
...será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por...
Explanation:
El problema es que al original le falta un guión antes de "absent".
Debería decir: "...shall be -absent any imperative law to the contrary- settled to the exclusion..."
Así que mi traducción sería: "Todo conflicto (...) será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por el Tribunal de Distrito en X, con exclusión de todo otro fuero, y sin perjuicio del derecho de apelar (...)
Selected response from:

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por...
María Marta Semberoiz
4serán transados/convenidos (en ausencia de cualquier ley imperativa al contrario) por...
Remy Arce


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por...


Explanation:
El problema es que al original le falta un guión antes de "absent".
Debería decir: "...shall be -absent any imperative law to the contrary- settled to the exclusion..."
Así que mi traducción sería: "Todo conflicto (...) será dirimido -salvo ley imperativa en contrario- por el Tribunal de Distrito en X, con exclusión de todo otro fuero, y sin perjuicio del derecho de apelar (...)

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: excelente
2 hrs
  -> ¡Pero muchas gracias! :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serán transados/convenidos (en ausencia de cualquier ley imperativa al contrario) por...


Explanation:
de acuerdo al texto ajustado ofrecido posteriormente

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search