or other chooses in action

Spanish translation: derecho de acción/derecho ejercitable contra terceros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: chose in action
Spanish translation:derecho de acción/derecho ejercitable contra terceros
Entered by: Marina Menendez

22:35 Jul 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / durable power of attorney
English term or phrase: or other chooses in action
"...my true and lawful attorney, for me and in my name, place and stead, to sell, assign, transfer, endorse and deliver all stocks, bonds, promissory notes, or other chooses in action or evidence of indebtedness..."
Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
(contra....) u otro derecho de acción/derecho ejercitable contra terceros respecto al cumplimiento d
Explanation:
a typo

cumplimiento de una obligación




chose in action is essentially a right to sue. It is an intangible personal property right recognised and protected by the law, which has no existence apart from the recognition given by the law, or which confers no present possession of a tangible object.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chose_(English_law)


chose in action Sustantivo
derecho de acción; Sinónimos: accrue, accrued right, cause of action, right in action, right of action, things in action
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/chose in acti...

chose in action= derecho ejercitable contra terceros respecto al cumplimiento de una obligación.
Dicc. Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/235...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(contra....) u otro derecho de acción/derecho ejercitable contra terceros respecto al cumplimiento d
Marina Menendez
4 +1y otros derechos de acción
Jesús Morales
5Nota del traductor (ver abajo)
María Marta Semberoiz
4stock options (opción de acciones)
Benjamín de Golia (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y otros derechos de acción


Explanation:
Efectivamente hay una errata, debe ser ***chose in action**

(derecho para hacer efectivas pólizas, letras de cambio, indemnizaciones, etc.)

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(contra....) u otro derecho de acción/derecho ejercitable contra terceros respecto al cumplimiento d


Explanation:
a typo

cumplimiento de una obligación




chose in action is essentially a right to sue. It is an intangible personal property right recognised and protected by the law, which has no existence apart from the recognition given by the law, or which confers no present possession of a tangible object.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chose_(English_law)


chose in action Sustantivo
derecho de acción; Sinónimos: accrue, accrued right, cause of action, right in action, right of action, things in action
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/chose in acti...

chose in action= derecho ejercitable contra terceros respecto al cumplimiento de una obligación.
Dicc. Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/235...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Marina! Y se podrá cambiár "acción" por algún sinónimo? Tengo "acciones" arriba por "stocks" y puede dar lugar a confusión.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Manuel ; )

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maru ; )

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, esto viene de la época de las invasiones normandas y "chose" es de "cosa" en francés.
9 hrs
  -> Exacto. Muchas gracias Niki ; )

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or other choses in action
Nota del traductor (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Chose in action*
*Nota del Traductor: Derechos personales, reales e intelectuales y los créditos que pueden hacerse valer sólo judicialmente.
(Diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica - Mazzucco / Maranghello)

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock options (opción de acciones)


Explanation:
i just thought of this. looks like it could be a bad translation. stock option = opción (choice) de acciones (actions), i.e. choose in action. if you can't get in touch with your client i would go with this, it seems the most appropriate

Benjamín de Golia (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search