Slush fund

Spanish translation: fondo para sobornnos, fondo de reptiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slush fund
Spanish translation:fondo para sobornnos, fondo de reptiles
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:55 Apr 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / accounting
English term or phrase: Slush fund
In fact, the payment was made to someone else, creating a "Slush fund"
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
fondo para sobornnos, fondo de reptiles
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-04-17 19:29:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mabel - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fondo para sobornnos, fondo de reptiles
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1fondo de reservas
margaret caulfield
4fondo/dinero ilícito > fondo/dinero de dudosa procedencia > dinero negro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4caja negra
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slush fund
fondo de reservas


Explanation:
Pls see:

Slush fund is a colloquial term which has come to mean an auxiliary monetary account or a reserve fund. However, the term has special meaning within a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slush_fund - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
What is a Slush Fund? - [ Traducir esta página ]Brief and Straightforward Guide: What is a Slush Fund?
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-slush-fund.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
slush fund. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition ... - [ Traducir esta página ]A collection of money by a political official or administration that is used to make payments for various services. Though slush funds may be used for ...
www.bartleby.com/59/14/slushfund.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Lane: I like this one, very delicate.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Empirical!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slush fund
fondo/dinero ilícito > fondo/dinero de dudosa procedencia > dinero negro


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2009-04-17 10:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: fondos para usos ilícitos




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2009-04-17 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:


fund - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]slush fund, nm, fondo para usos ilícitos. stabilization fund, nm, fondo de estabilización. strike fund, nm, fondo de resistencia. trust fund, fondo de ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fund - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
slush fund - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]slush fund - Translation to Spanish, pronunciation, ... slush fund n fam fondos destinados a sobornos ... slush fund, nm, fondo para usos ilícitos ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=slush fun... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.wordreference.com »
Insumissia - Presupuesto de Chile 2009 - Defensa y Seguridad Pública.Adicionando los gastos del ministerio de Defensa a los dos fondos de pensiones, ... como "slush funds" [fondo para usos ilícitos ó destinados a sobornos], ...
www.antimilitaristas.org/spip.php?article4006 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
LA BUENA VIDA / THE GOOD LIFE... es acusado de comprar votos en el congreso y de crear fondo para usos ilícitos. ... is accused of buying congressional votes and setting up slush funds. ...
la-buena-vida.info/about/chronology.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


EKAENLinea.com - Arrestan al Presidente de HyundaiSegún el vocero de la Fiscalía Suprema de Seúl, Mong-koo es acusado de haber creado un fondo para usos ilícitos (slush fund por su definición en inglés) de ...
mobile.ekaenlinea

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slush fund
caja negra


Explanation:
Diccionario LID Economía y Empresa:
"Sistema organizado para disponer de fondos que financien operaciones ilegales, como comisiones o sobornos a políticos. El término Caja B se suele utilizar cuando se trata de operaciones mercantiles legales que tratan de ocultarse para rebajar el pago de impuestos."

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 274

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slush fund
fondo para sobornnos, fondo de reptiles


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-04-17 19:29:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Mabel - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thank you Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rutita - Mike :)

agree  Darío Zozaya: Fondos destinados a sobornos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Darío - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search